Mckinsey & Co success rate based on locations?

Application McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 20. Jan. 2020
4 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Dez. 2019

Are there certain locations that have high chances of success in comparison to other locations?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Indeed! Some locations are particularly wanted, hence, more difficult -at the end, is pure offer-demand as in everything-.

Furthermore, some offices -like Cairo and others in Middle East- have some quotas for locals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

There are of course a variability in the competitiveness level of different offices within the Firm. For examples, offices in global hubs such as London, Singapore, HK, NY, San Francisco, are really in high demand.

In average though, the chances of getting in are still equally difficult if we compared to other companies in each regions / countries.

Moreover, in some countries, ability to speak local languages and familiarity with the local culture ('how things work here?') is expected, as consulting relies on trust-based relationship with clients.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

High chances nowhere. There are only offices more competitive than all the others (e.g. NY, London, San Francisco).

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

I confirm that there are offices more wanted than others, where competition is higher. Anyway the minimum standards are similar and high everywhere. Consider also that for most of the offices you have to know the native office language to apply (there are some expections like Middle East).

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.093
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen