expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

McK PST for Engagement Manager Candidates

Anonym A fragte am 19. Dez 2017 - 2 Antworten

For Engagement Manager level, experienced hire candidates who are interviewing at McKinsey, are Problem Solving Tests (PST) usually required to be taken by such candidates?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Jacopo
Experte
antwortete am 19. Dez 2017
Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

MBB generally use written tests for entry-level candidates. I have personally gone through the McK recruiting process for a Senior Engagement Manager position (at a European office) very recently and I was not asked to take any test but I started straight with the case interviews. From my understanding, that is the general rule for experienced hires but exceptions might exist depending on geographies or your background (in my case I had previous consulting experience).

You could also confirm that by contacting the recruiting team of your target location.

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Thanks! That is very helpful. — Ted am 19. Dez 2017

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 21. Dez 2017
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.240 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

EM candidates usually don't have to write the PST test. But I don't know that many cases of direct EM hire. You should always be prepared that they may downgrade your application to the associate level unless you have tons of experience.

For experienced hires applying for the associate roles the general rule is the following:

  • Top MBAs with recruitment on campus - no PST test
  • Non-Top MBAs - PST test
  • Non-MBA hires - depends very much on your experience. I know the cases of the both. Also McKinsey may hire some of the experienced hires for a fellow associate if the candidate does not have enough experience bur applied for an associate. You should expect the PST test then.

Best

Thanks! That helps to clarify the use of PST a lot. — Ted am 23. Dez 2017

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.