Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

MBB to ACN Strategy - Thoughts?

Dear community, hope everyone is safe and well.

I'm a post-MBA consultant at an international MBB office. COVID has struck my office pretty bad - from 17 post-mba consultants joining the firm 2 years ago, 15 were let go last year because of the weak project flow. I was one of the two survivors, but I was told I will not be making to Manager in the next promotion cycle - I was unstaffed most of the time this year and unfortunately could not develop certain areas. So, according to the up/out policy I gotta go. It sucks.

I recently got an offer from ACN Strategy to join as a Manager. I'm not sure what to do: I enjoy consulting but I have not found many info on ACN Strat - from what I researched, it seems like a steep downgrade. But I enjoyed talking with the partners on the recruiting process, and comp-wise is pretty similar to an EM/PL/M would make - possibly the gap will increase in the future.

Apart from ACN Strategy, tech is also an avenue I am exploring (local unicorns/FANGs/Uber).

Any (candid) advice here on how to proceed would be greatly appreciated. Also, any materials on ACN Strategy is also greatly appreciated.

Dear community, hope everyone is safe and well.

I'm a post-MBA consultant at an international MBB office. COVID has struck my office pretty bad - from 17 post-mba consultants joining the firm 2 years ago, 15 were let go last year because of the weak project flow. I was one of the two survivors, but I was told I will not be making to Manager in the next promotion cycle - I was unstaffed most of the time this year and unfortunately could not develop certain areas. So, according to the up/out policy I gotta go. It sucks.

I recently got an offer from ACN Strategy to join as a Manager. I'm not sure what to do: I enjoy consulting but I have not found many info on ACN Strat - from what I researched, it seems like a steep downgrade. But I enjoyed talking with the partners on the recruiting process, and comp-wise is pretty similar to an EM/PL/M would make - possibly the gap will increase in the future.

Apart from ACN Strategy, tech is also an avenue I am exploring (local unicorns/FANGs/Uber).

Any (candid) advice here on how to proceed would be greatly appreciated. Also, any materials on ACN Strategy is also greatly appreciated.

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the situation. On the other hand, congrats of being one of the two survivors!

Honestly, I do agree with the opinion that seems kind of a downgrade from MBB. Is this office in the same region? Because then I don´t see either how different can the circumpstances be.

Another option that you don´t mention is a transfer to another MBB or even inside your MBB to another locaiton, have your considered that? Sames goes for getting international staffing -I know for instance in the US there are hands needed atm-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the situation. On the other hand, congrats of being one of the two survivors!

Honestly, I do agree with the opinion that seems kind of a downgrade from MBB. Is this office in the same region? Because then I don´t see either how different can the circumpstances be.

Another option that you don´t mention is a transfer to another MBB or even inside your MBB to another locaiton, have your considered that? Sames goes for getting international staffing -I know for instance in the US there are hands needed atm-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

tks but office transfer is not an option after this feedback — Anonym A am 7. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the issue with your current company.

On Accenture: if you are not convinced about the brand, before moving there you may also try:

  • Other MBB
  • Tier 2 (OW, Kearney, S&, RB)

On Accenture vs Tech: it really depends on what you would like to do 5-10 years from now. If you want to target partnership in consulting, Accenture could still be interesting. If you want a more entrepreneurial culture and move to tech, this could be a nice moment for a transition.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the issue with your current company.

On Accenture: if you are not convinced about the brand, before moving there you may also try:

  • Other MBB
  • Tier 2 (OW, Kearney, S&, RB)

On Accenture vs Tech: it really depends on what you would like to do 5-10 years from now. If you want to target partnership in consulting, Accenture could still be interesting. If you want a more entrepreneurial culture and move to tech, this could be a nice moment for a transition.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Sorry to hear about the promotion that is tough.

I am also surprised to hear about the work because in the US offices they are desperate to get more staffing currently.

Here is my honest opinion

  • If you want a good exit option and are able to then stick to MBB - the brand name carries weight and you will be able to leverage it accordingly
  • If you are truly unhappy and can't bear the thought of one more day at the company then quit. There is no point carrying on in a role that makes you sad. Life will always work out in the end and there are so many possibilities as to where your career may take you
  • A third option is to transfer out - like I said, in the US they are truly understaffed so if you can I would encourage you to transfer here to get staffed on projects

Best,

Udayan

Sorry to hear about the promotion that is tough.

I am also surprised to hear about the work because in the US offices they are desperate to get more staffing currently.

Here is my honest opinion

  • If you want a good exit option and are able to then stick to MBB - the brand name carries weight and you will be able to leverage it accordingly
  • If you are truly unhappy and can't bear the thought of one more day at the company then quit. There is no point carrying on in a role that makes you sad. Life will always work out in the end and there are so many possibilities as to where your career may take you
  • A third option is to transfer out - like I said, in the US they are truly understaffed so if you can I would encourage you to transfer here to get staffed on projects

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

tks - unfortunately i'll have to leave because of the up/out policy... so staying at my mbb is not an option - ACN Strategy, tech or staying unemployed are :) — Anonym A am 6. Mai 2021

Got it. Well I don't think you should rush into any decision. We spend too much time at work to just take the first offer unless you are very happy with it. There is a lot of demand for workers or will be very soon anyway no need to settle. All the best! — Udayan am 7. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.089 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

My honest advice is to take this ACN Strategy offer.

It's a brand downgrade, but it's also a promotion...which it what you need/want...which is not a downgrade. I think this is a fantastic offer to not be taken lightly.

Now, if you had time to search for other options, I'd say do that, but clearly this MBB up-or-out has caught you off-gaurd a bit.

Work at ACN Strategy, and, in the meantime, search for the other opportunities! No harm in taking the role for now, but jumping ship if it's not great and/or you get an offer from a firm you prefer.

Hi there,

My honest advice is to take this ACN Strategy offer.

It's a brand downgrade, but it's also a promotion...which it what you need/want...which is not a downgrade. I think this is a fantastic offer to not be taken lightly.

Now, if you had time to search for other options, I'd say do that, but clearly this MBB up-or-out has caught you off-gaurd a bit.

Work at ACN Strategy, and, in the meantime, search for the other opportunities! No harm in taking the role for now, but jumping ship if it's not great and/or you get an offer from a firm you prefer.

tks Ian - could you give an aussie perspective on how ACN Strat is perceived in ANZ? would love to be in bondi for a while — Anonym A am 7. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.736 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

tks Adi - yes, I read most of the articles you posted. could you expand on where acn is winning relative to mbbs? it would be greatly appreciated, tks — Anonym A am 7. Mai 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen