MBB Experienced Hire Event

Bain Bain & Company BCG Boston Consulting Group McKinsey McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 31. Aug 2021
7 Antworten
171 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Jul 2021

Hi All, I was recently invited to one of the MBB London experienced hire networking event (twice). At the end of the call the host gave us a deadline to apply for the consultant role which is approaching soon. At this stage, I do not have an official referral available, however, both the events application were based on submission of our resume.

Should I go ahead and apply for the consultant role through online application? (since both the events were through submission of resume) or should I try harder to get a referral? (I don't think I can get a referral in such a short span since the application deadline is by the end of this month)

Thank you in advance!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Erica
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 25. Jul 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi!

Check this on the company website but from what I know, experience hire recruitment goes on all year round, meaning there shouldn't be deadline - you can submit your application anytime. If this is the case, I would suggest you locate a referral first. Your chance of being invited to an interview will be much higher if your resume is forwarded to the recruiter directly by the referral. 

However every region/office can be different so please double-check this with London office. 

Hope this helps!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 25. Jul 2021
Hi Erica, thanks for your reply. The recruiters have mentioned that deadline for this particular cycle is by the end of this month
Allen
Experte
antwortete am 25. Jul 2021
Ex-McK Experienced hire and EM - I specialize in helping experienced hires perform

Yes, go ahead and apply.  If they recruiters already know you, since they personally invited you, your chances are higher than applying without a referral.

Hope this helps!

Allen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jul 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Based on the limited information, I would say just go ahead and apply. Chances are high that you will get to the interview / aptitude test stage if you were able to attend such an event. Reference it in your cover letter!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Go ahead and apply. It already got you into this invite-only event, and getting a referral in 6 days is going to be tough.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
antwortete am 24. Jul 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would just go ahead and apply. Although the selection process is not the same, the recruiters will likely now be aware of your profile. In my personal opinion, I wouldn't forget to include recruiters as part of the networking as well. They are the gatekeepers!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 25. Jul 2021
Hi ken, thanks for your reply. Can you please suggest how should I include recruiters?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Aug 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Hey Anonymous, feel free to contact me about this topic.
Best regards.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 2. Aug 2021

Hi buddy, 

I am in the same boat. I know which firm and office are you talking about as I have also attended those events. 

Just checking, have you received any outcome?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym A am 2. Aug 2021
Hi, no I only applied for the position last week. Did you receive anything?
Anonym B am 2. Aug 2021
No I have not heard as well. Actually I applied 2.5 months ago and they told me me to wait until the deadline.
Yash am 6. Aug 2021
Hi, were you asked to complete an online assessment test? You can directly reach me at y******@g****.com
Anonym C am 18. Aug 2021
Hi all - has anyone heard back yet?
Erica gab die beste Antwort

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Bewertungen