5

MBB Background check in Western European offices?

Dear all,

Does anyone know whether MBB carries out background checks in Western European offices? Asking because - whilst preparing the fit questions for my second round interviews - in noticed a small error on my CV (dates of internship off by a month, which makes it looks like my internship was 3 months when it was in fact 2). Should I contact HR to notify them of this error beforehand, or is there not even a background check in place either way?

Many thanks in advance.

Dear all,

Does anyone know whether MBB carries out background checks in Western European offices? Asking because - whilst preparing the fit questions for my second round interviews - in noticed a small error on my CV (dates of internship off by a month, which makes it looks like my internship was 3 months when it was in fact 2). Should I contact HR to notify them of this error beforehand, or is there not even a background check in place either way?

Many thanks in advance.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They do the background check, but the purpose of it is completely different. They are looking for any violations if you hold the equity in any company. The dates don't matter

Best

Hi,

They do the background check, but the purpose of it is completely different. They are looking for any violations if you hold the equity in any company. The dates don't matter

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it doesn't matter. It is not a major error.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it doesn't matter. It is not a major error.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Background checks are usually not conducted even after they extend a job offer to the candidates (and definitely not during the CV screening process). Even if they do, the mistake you made in your CV is quite minor to make a difference. What I can advise is that if you receive the job offer, you can notify HR about this mistake, but again it will not make a difference.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Background checks are usually not conducted even after they extend a job offer to the candidates (and definitely not during the CV screening process). Even if they do, the mistake you made in your CV is quite minor to make a difference. What I can advise is that if you receive the job offer, you can notify HR about this mistake, but again it will not make a difference.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.784 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Deniz, you can notify to HR in case of an offer, the mistake is really minor so not an issue in terms of the check.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Deniz, you can notify to HR in case of an offer, the mistake is really minor so not an issue in terms of the check.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

When you do a background check you are usually required to re-enter all of the information into a form sent by the 3rd party vendor that does the check. Just enter the correct dates when they send that form to you

When you do a background check you are usually required to re-enter all of the information into a form sent by the 3rd party vendor that does the check. Just enter the correct dates when they send that form to you

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

400+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen