Maximum response time from Big 4 - Middle East

Big 4 Middle East r
Neue Antwort am 15. Feb. 2021
7 Antworten
544 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 14. Feb. 2021

Hello,

I finished all my interviews with one of Big4 companies in the middle east. Initially, HR told me that they would get back to me early February. I followed up another time, and they told me they are still reviewing applications. How long should I give them before they reply? In case this doesn't workout, I am going for a master's degree in analytics, to switch domains. The problem is that I have to decide really soon. Please advise.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Feb. 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Some companies like Strategy& may take several weeks to provide results in the ME indeed.

I would keep both options open if possible. Unless you have to pay for the Master in advance, you can apply and then drop the Master if you get the offer.

If you do have to pay for the Master, I would wait another week (assuming the deadline for the master is after that) and then call HR (better to call than email them). You can explain the situation and ask if it would be possible to have feedback before the deadline as there is a financial commitment involved. It won’t negatively affect the outcome.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Feb. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I don´t know what is wrong lately with BIG4, they are just taking forever!

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Furthermore, in case you are in urgent need since you have other offer/other processes, don´t hesitate to tell them. This makes everything run much faster!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Feb. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would wait 2 weeks before following up again (if you can)

How long do you have to decide on your masters?

I would message them 5 days before your Master's decision letting them know you have 5 days to make up your mind, and, if you don't hear back from them, you'll have to go the Master's route. (Do so in a polite/FYI way, not a "you better hurry up" way)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

It can take up to 4 weeks. I would wait another week and follow up again, but of course, it depends on how much time you have until deciding on your master's.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Feb. 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Big4 can take some time these days, especially since COVID, schedules are messed up in many places. If you have a deadline or cross-offer I would actively tell HR that you need a decision until a specific date.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Feb. 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, based on my recent experience coaching candidates for BIG4, they are taking upto 2-4 weeks to get back..could be many reasons for the delay behing the scene.

Give it another week before you chase again & explain the urgency to HR.

Do you have to decide on the masters within the next 2-3 weeks? Am not clear on that.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Feb. 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.130
Meetings
29.710
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen