Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.994 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

7

Kearney

Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone can help me in responding to these questions: why Kearney? Why strategy consulting?

Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone can help me in responding to these questions: why Kearney? Why strategy consulting?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.994 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi Marco,

Typically for such a question, think about

The story of your life is in progress, how does Kearney fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc. You need to do some proper homework & research to convince them that Kearney is indeed the right next step for you.

On Why Strategy Consulting- please search the Q&A forum broadly. This question has been answered at length in many threads. Check this out- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770

Hi Marco,

Typically for such a question, think about

The story of your life is in progress, how does Kearney fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc. You need to do some proper homework & research to convince them that Kearney is indeed the right next step for you.

On Why Strategy Consulting- please search the Q&A forum broadly. This question has been answered at length in many threads. Check this out- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Marco,

This is how I would structure them:

WHY CONSULTING

You may consider any of the following:

  • Multiple sectors/projects where you may work
  • Client-facing job with interaction to CXO level
  • Impactful job where you can bring visible results at a young age
  • Opportunity to work with very smart people
  • Great learning opportunities in terms of both soft and hard skills

You should connect the topics to personal experience to have them sound genuine.

WHY KEARNEY

You may choose three points out of those below to structure an answer:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name Kearney with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Marco,

This is how I would structure them:

WHY CONSULTING

You may consider any of the following:

  • Multiple sectors/projects where you may work
  • Client-facing job with interaction to CXO level
  • Impactful job where you can bring visible results at a young age
  • Opportunity to work with very smart people
  • Great learning opportunities in terms of both soft and hard skills

You should connect the topics to personal experience to have them sound genuine.

WHY KEARNEY

You may choose three points out of those below to structure an answer:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name Kearney with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.009 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.311 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Marco, if you're going to be assessed with the Italian speed date happy to share my tips based on the tens candidates I have supported in succeeding in it

Best,
Antonello

Hi Marco, if you're going to be assessed with the Italian speed date happy to share my tips based on the tens candidates I have supported in succeeding in it

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.834 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Good answers already. I'll add one point:

Whenever it is about 'Why a particular firm', try to come up with a personal story and experience, e.g.:

  • You participated in recruiting event and enjoyed it
  • You met firm employees somewhere else and had nice conversations
  • You have friends at the firm
  • You are excited about their work on XYZ

Be specific with your story points here and drop some names.

Take care!

Florian

Hey there,

Good answers already. I'll add one point:

Whenever it is about 'Why a particular firm', try to come up with a personal story and experience, e.g.:

  • You participated in recruiting event and enjoyed it
  • You met firm employees somewhere else and had nice conversations
  • You have friends at the firm
  • You are excited about their work on XYZ

Be specific with your story points here and drop some names.

Take care!

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.650 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is one of the 4 families of questions that you find in FIT.

Here you can see a full free example:

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is one of the 4 families of questions that you find in FIT.

Here you can see a full free example:

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.404 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Answering this question, you need to prove that you share the company's same values and goals. It would help if you pointed out why you are a good fit for them and explain that you can see your future within the firm. I would also recommend mentioning the inspiring atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there.

Moreover, you can point out that you would be happy to develop in such a successful company. However, try not to give typical answers, which usually candidates do. Answer the question according to your personal values and motivation!

To answer specific reason question why this firm - go on their webpage, read how they present themselves, network to get some information from insiders.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

Answering this question, you need to prove that you share the company's same values and goals. It would help if you pointed out why you are a good fit for them and explain that you can see your future within the firm. I would also recommend mentioning the inspiring atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there.

Moreover, you can point out that you would be happy to develop in such a successful company. However, try not to give typical answers, which usually candidates do. Answer the question according to your personal values and motivation!

To answer specific reason question why this firm - go on their webpage, read how they present themselves, network to get some information from insiders.

Hope that helps!

GB