Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

3

Long-term planning

Hi everyone,

I am a 23 year old with 2 years experience: one year in London working in Operational & Management Consulting and 1 year in Management Consulting for a small Romanian company (<10 employees). Degree in Mathematics with Business Management and quite a technical background (studied programming for 4 years and worked in graphic design for around 6 years).

I have received offers from EY, KPMG, Horvath and a small, uprising consulting company focusing on energy. The offers are similar from a financial standpoint, but I am unsure what I'd like to do with my future, whether I want to move to MBB down the line, so here are my questions:

  • If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)
  • Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?
  • I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

Need to take a decision very soon, so any advice/opinion would be much appreciated.

Cheers!

Hi everyone,

I am a 23 year old with 2 years experience: one year in London working in Operational & Management Consulting and 1 year in Management Consulting for a small Romanian company (<10 employees). Degree in Mathematics with Business Management and quite a technical background (studied programming for 4 years and worked in graphic design for around 6 years).

I have received offers from EY, KPMG, Horvath and a small, uprising consulting company focusing on energy. The offers are similar from a financial standpoint, but I am unsure what I'd like to do with my future, whether I want to move to MBB down the line, so here are my questions:

  • If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)
  • Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?
  • I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

Need to take a decision very soon, so any advice/opinion would be much appreciated.

Cheers!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on all of those offers!

Q: If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)

A: You alluded to this, but it's the one where you will have the most responsibility and rise up the fastest. I would much rather see some impressive bullet points under these experiences than I care about any of the brands. Furthermore, if I see you promoted a few times, that's a clear positive signal...so, figure out what exactly is expected from you at each of the firms AND what the opportunities are for moving upwards within them.

Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?

A: Yes, you do start to get funneled (like it or not) the moment you specialize. You can avoid this in some ways, but the path narrows over time.

Q: I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

I personally don't know them but upon looking them up they appear to be borderline Tier 2, or perhaps in boutique territory.

Hi there,

First, congratulations on all of those offers!

Q: If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)

A: You alluded to this, but it's the one where you will have the most responsibility and rise up the fastest. I would much rather see some impressive bullet points under these experiences than I care about any of the brands. Furthermore, if I see you promoted a few times, that's a clear positive signal...so, figure out what exactly is expected from you at each of the firms AND what the opportunities are for moving upwards within them.

Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?

A: Yes, you do start to get funneled (like it or not) the moment you specialize. You can avoid this in some ways, but the path narrows over time.

Q: I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

I personally don't know them but upon looking them up they appear to be borderline Tier 2, or perhaps in boutique territory.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I would follow the big brands, which ensure to your CV a good reputation

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would follow the big brands, which ensure to your CV a good reputation

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

Hovarth is a boutiques firm. It is only known in Germany, but not in the rest of Europe. So if your objective is to move to MBB down line, I would rather suggest EY or KPMG.

If you need to have a more detailed career conversation, drop me a line in direct and let's arrange a meeting on that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Hovarth is a boutiques firm. It is only known in Germany, but not in the rest of Europe. So if your objective is to move to MBB down line, I would rather suggest EY or KPMG.

If you need to have a more detailed career conversation, drop me a line in direct and let's arrange a meeting on that.

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

Smart Meters

31,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 686
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 252
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen