expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

2.061 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

9

Is a referral useful/ useless once the application has been submitted?

Hi there,

I'm sorry if this is a silly question. I'm still relatively new to the consulting world and the application system. I applied to BCG, Bain, OW, ATK, AlixPartners so far without a referral but continued to network with people from some of these companies. I'm not sure whether it is too late for a referral to be of value now that my CV etc has been submitted? I have not asked any of the people I spoke to as had already applied. I have not heard back from any of the above except Bain which has called me for first round interviews.

Hi there,

I'm sorry if this is a silly question. I'm still relatively new to the consulting world and the application system. I applied to BCG, Bain, OW, ATK, AlixPartners so far without a referral but continued to network with people from some of these companies. I'm not sure whether it is too late for a referral to be of value now that my CV etc has been submitted? I have not asked any of the people I spoke to as had already applied. I have not heard back from any of the above except Bain which has called me for first round interviews.

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

2.061 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You can still try. But do tell the person who you are asking for the referal, that you already applied, so he/she can relay that info to HR when referring you. If your CV has not been screened yet, that could increase your chance of securing an interiview spot. If your CV has been filtered out, then depending on how close this person is to you and how senior he/she is, there might still be possible to get you a 2nd chance. (But he/she needs to be senior enough to have an influence.)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

You can still try. But do tell the person who you are asking for the referal, that you already applied, so he/she can relay that info to HR when referring you. If your CV has not been screened yet, that could increase your chance of securing an interiview spot. If your CV has been filtered out, then depending on how close this person is to you and how senior he/she is, there might still be possible to get you a 2nd chance. (But he/she needs to be senior enough to have an influence.)

Best,

Emily

(editiert)

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi, referral would help you to get the interview or get the interview faster. However, it will not influence the result, it is purely based on your performance.

However, if you keep networking with people in the firm, you will get the benefit by maybe getting tips to pass the interview or even get a couple of interview practice with people working in the firm.

Hi, referral would help you to get the interview or get the interview faster. However, it will not influence the result, it is purely based on your performance.

However, if you keep networking with people in the firm, you will get the benefit by maybe getting tips to pass the interview or even get a couple of interview practice with people working in the firm.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.859 Meetings

5.595 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

it depends on whether the CV has been screened or not:

  • If it has not been screened, a referral could still be useful. However, since you have formally already applied, the person won’t get the referral bonus if you are successful
  • If it has been screened, the referral won’t help in case of a negative outcome, unless the person has seniority strong enough to influence the HR decision (eg a partner) and wants to vouch for you

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it depends on whether the CV has been screened or not:

  • If it has not been screened, a referral could still be useful. However, since you have formally already applied, the person won’t get the referral bonus if you are successful
  • If it has been screened, the referral won’t help in case of a negative outcome, unless the person has seniority strong enough to influence the HR decision (eg a partner) and wants to vouch for you

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.938 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Of course it is useful. Referral helps you to receive an answer earlier and even after that your cv has been submitted, you can boost the process through a referral. Sometimes you are asked to do the online application even if you have a referral, there is no problem in this.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Of course it is useful. Referral helps you to receive an answer earlier and even after that your cv has been submitted, you can boost the process through a referral. Sometimes you are asked to do the online application even if you have a referral, there is no problem in this.

Best,
Luca

(editiert)

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.138 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Referrals are still useful after you submitted your application. Ideally the referral would have happened beforehand, it's clear.

However, as long as you did not get any rejection the referral still helps to secure your interviews, especially if it's from a senior person (partner, director level ideally at McKinsey).

Even in case you got rejected, partners/directors can still "overrule" a decision by HR since they can and should do pretty much whatever they think that brings the most value to the company - given the appropriate supporting argumentation in a meritocratic culture. So in that case there must be a very clear and solid argument in your favour which might have overlooked/undervalued by HR. So even after a rejection, a referral might work ... but it gets very tough already...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Referrals are still useful after you submitted your application. Ideally the referral would have happened beforehand, it's clear.

However, as long as you did not get any rejection the referral still helps to secure your interviews, especially if it's from a senior person (partner, director level ideally at McKinsey).

Even in case you got rejected, partners/directors can still "overrule" a decision by HR since they can and should do pretty much whatever they think that brings the most value to the company - given the appropriate supporting argumentation in a meritocratic culture. So in that case there must be a very clear and solid argument in your favour which might have overlooked/undervalued by HR. So even after a rejection, a referral might work ... but it gets very tough already...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.386 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No, it´s not too late, since the CV is now in the pipeline.

A referral would ensure that it does not get lost in the "limbo" and you get an interview.

Hence, totally worth it

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

No, it´s not too late, since the CV is now in the pipeline.

A referral would ensure that it does not get lost in the "limbo" and you get an interview.

Hence, totally worth it

Good luck,

Clara

Hi there,

Of course, it may depend on the company and its recruiting processes, but I'd say it's always a good thing to have a referral if a person is willing to do that for you. I don't see any downside or harm in doing that (worst case scenario, they'll just get you feedback from the recruiting team), on the other hand, there's a chance that it'll play in your favor (best case scenario, it'll boost your chances to get invited to the interview). Hence, the way I see it: there's an upside and there's no downside.

Hope this helps!
Best regards,
Vasily

Hi there,

Of course, it may depend on the company and its recruiting processes, but I'd say it's always a good thing to have a referral if a person is willing to do that for you. I don't see any downside or harm in doing that (worst case scenario, they'll just get you feedback from the recruiting team), on the other hand, there's a chance that it'll play in your favor (best case scenario, it'll boost your chances to get invited to the interview). Hence, the way I see it: there's an upside and there's no downside.

Hope this helps!
Best regards,
Vasily

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.539 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, yes it is still useful. In case you get it you will discuss with the consultant if you need to withdraw the existing application or not. I recommend working on it - especially in this period - because it can really help you in accelerating the process or making it happen

Best

Antonello

Hi, yes it is still useful. In case you get it you will discuss with the consultant if you need to withdraw the existing application or not. I recommend working on it - especially in this period - because it can really help you in accelerating the process or making it happen

Best

Antonello

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.257 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Regarding your question, it all depends on how mature is your status of application. In general, I would say that referrals maximize your chances of being invited, while still not giving you 100% of guarantee.

If you have a contact person within the company it would be really great, if they could follow up on your current application statement status.And getting back to you, maybe they could also put a good word for you for recruiting team which will result in your interview invite.

Hope it helps you


Best,
André


Dear A,

Regarding your question, it all depends on how mature is your status of application. In general, I would say that referrals maximize your chances of being invited, while still not giving you 100% of guarantee.

If you have a contact person within the company it would be really great, if they could follow up on your current application statement status.And getting back to you, maybe they could also put a good word for you for recruiting team which will result in your interview invite.

Hope it helps you


Best,
André


Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

125,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28240
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1370
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

46,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3424
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

40,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4307
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen