Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

Interview for Associate Director/Associate Partner (Expert consulting track)

Hi everybody,
Does someone know what to expect for an interview for such a senior role for MBBs?
Should I expect a case interview (like it happens for more junior roles) or only technical questions related to the area of expertise (in my case Organizational Change)?

Hi everybody,
Does someone know what to expect for an interview for such a senior role for MBBs?
Should I expect a case interview (like it happens for more junior roles) or only technical questions related to the area of expertise (in my case Organizational Change)?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Please be careful with the prior answers - you will not necessarily be given a case.

I've helped a number of individuals in the higher role track (i.e. Director, AP, etc.) and it's actually quite rare that a formal case is given. Rather, you should expect more "Brainstorming" questions.

It's hard to find resources out there to help you, which is why I created the following case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

Granted, that case is for more of a Digital/Tech role, but it should give you a good idea of what to expect. Feel free to reach out for more information on what to expect and how to prepare!

Hi there,

Please be careful with the prior answers - you will not necessarily be given a case.

I've helped a number of individuals in the higher role track (i.e. Director, AP, etc.) and it's actually quite rare that a formal case is given. Rather, you should expect more "Brainstorming" questions.

It's hard to find resources out there to help you, which is why I created the following case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

Granted, that case is for more of a Digital/Tech role, but it should give you a good idea of what to expect. Feel free to reach out for more information on what to expect and how to prepare!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Honestly, I have seen both cases, with and without "classical" case -when it hapened, it was mostly focused on the strategy part nad not so much the details and numbers.

Same goes for some content-related questions or mini-cases, I have seen it both happening and not.

I know it´s not something that helps you narrow the content to cover, but unfortunately, I think doing that would be a mistake.

Furthermore, you need to pay a lot of attention to the FIT interview, it becomes particularly relevant in these tenures.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Honestly, I have seen both cases, with and without "classical" case -when it hapened, it was mostly focused on the strategy part nad not so much the details and numbers.

Same goes for some content-related questions or mini-cases, I have seen it both happening and not.

I know it´s not something that helps you narrow the content to cover, but unfortunately, I think doing that would be a mistake.

Furthermore, you need to pay a lot of attention to the FIT interview, it becomes particularly relevant in these tenures.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

1.168 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

I would definitely be ready for a case interview.

The reason is that while, yes, they will check for fit and talk about your expertise, but they're also going to want to know if you can think like a consultant and work together communciate effectively with a team of consultants.

If I were you, I would confirm this with a recruiter, just to be sure, but in the meantime, definitely start preparing. Especially if you can find a coach that specializes in experienced hires ;)

Hope this helps,

Allen

I would definitely be ready for a case interview.

The reason is that while, yes, they will check for fit and talk about your expertise, but they're also going to want to know if you can think like a consultant and work together communciate effectively with a team of consultants.

If I were you, I would confirm this with a recruiter, just to be sure, but in the meantime, definitely start preparing. Especially if you can find a coach that specializes in experienced hires ;)

Hope this helps,

Allen

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.847 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I believe it depends on the firm. From a McK perspective, you should prepare for

  • the Problem Solving Interview
  • the PEI
  • + questions related to your previous experience (especially highlighting expertise in the field, leadership, and network)
  • + other personal fit questions

Comparing the answers of former McKs with Ian's BCG perspective it seems like this is different for BCG.

The only way to find out for sure is to call HR of each firm and ask them specifically how your recruiting process will unfold. They will tell you. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I believe it depends on the firm. From a McK perspective, you should prepare for

  • the Problem Solving Interview
  • the PEI
  • + questions related to your previous experience (especially highlighting expertise in the field, leadership, and network)
  • + other personal fit questions

Comparing the answers of former McKs with Ian's BCG perspective it seems like this is different for BCG.

The only way to find out for sure is to call HR of each firm and ask them specifically how your recruiting process will unfold. They will tell you. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey, dont leave anything to chance and prep well & holistically. In my experience, case interviews at senior levels are stunted and more discussion based to tease out your experience, point of view and expertise in an industry(s) and/or function.

Check with HR/hiring manager on format etc but prepare well to have the peace of mind.

For Org Change, I strongly recommend you prepare following topics and share your experience:

  • Workforce of future- recruitment, retention, development, exit
  • Leadership development
  • Culture transformation
  • Change Management
  • Making digital transformation stick

Hey, dont leave anything to chance and prep well & holistically. In my experience, case interviews at senior levels are stunted and more discussion based to tease out your experience, point of view and expertise in an industry(s) and/or function.

Check with HR/hiring manager on format etc but prepare well to have the peace of mind.

For Org Change, I strongly recommend you prepare following topics and share your experience:

  • Workforce of future- recruitment, retention, development, exit
  • Leadership development
  • Culture transformation
  • Change Management
  • Making digital transformation stick
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

You will be cased but please reach out to the recruiter to get more information it is important you fully understand what will be asked.

Udayan

You will be cased but please reach out to the recruiter to get more information it is important you fully understand what will be asked.

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29686
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1944
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen