Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

1.339 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

5

Interview Call with Tier 2 Senior Expert

Hi Everyone,

I am new to the community and have a question regarding an interview call with a senior expert from a Tier 2 company.

I applied to the company through a referral and the HR Manager told me that a senior expert from the company's consulting practice wants to have a call with me, she will notify me with more details. The senior expert works in the field which I am applying for and it was also the field of my studies. (I am not an experienced hire.)

I am surprised that I get this opportunity but I am not really sure what to expect.
This is why I am wondering about the three following questions:

  1. Is this a normal situation, without having talked to HR once?
  2. How can I prepare for this talk, besides reading his articles?
  3. How can I shape this call to be as pleasant and positive as possible for him?

Best regards

PS: He is focused on SCM.

Hi Everyone,

I am new to the community and have a question regarding an interview call with a senior expert from a Tier 2 company.

I applied to the company through a referral and the HR Manager told me that a senior expert from the company's consulting practice wants to have a call with me, she will notify me with more details. The senior expert works in the field which I am applying for and it was also the field of my studies. (I am not an experienced hire.)

I am surprised that I get this opportunity but I am not really sure what to expect.
This is why I am wondering about the three following questions:

  1. Is this a normal situation, without having talked to HR once?
  2. How can I prepare for this talk, besides reading his articles?
  3. How can I shape this call to be as pleasant and positive as possible for him?

Best regards

PS: He is focused on SCM.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

1.339 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Definitely agree with the previous comment about asking HR more details about the call. Specifically you want to know whether this is an interview (always treat any call as an interview) and what type of questions you can expect on the call

Since you were referred to the position from a senior person there is usually an obligation on their end to at least have 1 round to assess your fit for the role

In terms of prep - read up as much as possible about the field you are interested in and have a list of genuine questions prepared for him. The more interested you are the higher the chance of you being formally interviewed for the role

All the best,

Udayan

Definitely agree with the previous comment about asking HR more details about the call. Specifically you want to know whether this is an interview (always treat any call as an interview) and what type of questions you can expect on the call

Since you were referred to the position from a senior person there is usually an obligation on their end to at least have 1 round to assess your fit for the role

In terms of prep - read up as much as possible about the field you are interested in and have a list of genuine questions prepared for him. The more interested you are the higher the chance of you being formally interviewed for the role

All the best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.222 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without having a crystal-clear understanding of how this interview will be run, you can't prepare specifically. It's like boiling the ocean and wasting time. So first task is to find out more how this kind of first interviews are run and what's the focus of it. Usually HR should be helpful to give a broad direction at least.

Apart from being prepared for the obvious like case interview, fit questions and SCM subject-matter discussions (depending on HR's answer) I'd also prepare a couple of questions from your side specifically about the SCM projects of that firm. The goal here is to have an engaging interesting conversation on top of the interviewer's immediate question, in case you have time. Hardly anything more embarrassing if the interviewer is finished with his part and asks for your questions, and you don't have anyhting to discuss.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without having a crystal-clear understanding of how this interview will be run, you can't prepare specifically. It's like boiling the ocean and wasting time. So first task is to find out more how this kind of first interviews are run and what's the focus of it. Usually HR should be helpful to give a broad direction at least.

Apart from being prepared for the obvious like case interview, fit questions and SCM subject-matter discussions (depending on HR's answer) I'd also prepare a couple of questions from your side specifically about the SCM projects of that firm. The goal here is to have an engaging interesting conversation on top of the interviewer's immediate question, in case you have time. Hardly anything more embarrassing if the interviewer is finished with his part and asks for your questions, and you don't have anyhting to discuss.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the referral and obtaining an intro conversation!

This feels like a screening and I would treat it as such.

Make sure to have the following prepared:

1) Resume walkthrough

2) Why you're interesting the company (and the practice + office)

3) Why consulting

To leave a good impression, make sure you have some insightful questions for him and allow the discussion to be conversational. If he says something interesting, say so! Add to what he says and and add your own insight.

Hi there,

Congratulations on the referral and obtaining an intro conversation!

This feels like a screening and I would treat it as such.

Make sure to have the following prepared:

1) Resume walkthrough

2) Why you're interesting the company (and the practice + office)

3) Why consulting

To leave a good impression, make sure you have some insightful questions for him and allow the discussion to be conversational. If he says something interesting, say so! Add to what he says and and add your own insight.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.230 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

It look like preliminary call, so the questions will typically include:

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for this region
  • Motivation for this company

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Dear A,

It look like preliminary call, so the questions will typically include:

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for this region
  • Motivation for this company

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Hi Anonymous

You need to go back to the recruiter and ask them what the format of this interview will be before asking this forum for advice. This interview could be to understand your interest, background and motivation only OR it could be a case interview

The format of your interview will dictate how you should prepare and we will be able to help you with that but it is your reponsibility to know what to expect. Do go back to HR - they will not be surprised or upset by the request for clarification

Best

Hi Anonymous

You need to go back to the recruiter and ask them what the format of this interview will be before asking this forum for advice. This interview could be to understand your interest, background and motivation only OR it could be a case interview

The format of your interview will dictate how you should prepare and we will be able to help you with that but it is your reponsibility to know what to expect. Do go back to HR - they will not be surprised or upset by the request for clarification

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

84,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5858
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

67,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

49,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

42,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4375
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen