expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andre

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.886 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

If you had an opportunity to make US 1 Million within one year vs. working for a consultancy, what would you choose?

MBB

PS: Not an interview question

PS: Not an interview question

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.886 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hey,

it depends on two things in my eyes - your motivation for a job and the desired position.

If your motivation is money, I would go for the first opportunity, unless you are very successful selling partner.

I have some mentees with who became close friends of mine. I always tell them that consulting is a perfect entry job after the colleague and a springboard in your career and personal development. However, it's not the single option. Especially nowadays with so many exciting ideas and startups there are plenty of opportunities on the market for the talented grads.

Cheers,

André

Hey,

it depends on two things in my eyes - your motivation for a job and the desired position.

If your motivation is money, I would go for the first opportunity, unless you are very successful selling partner.

I have some mentees with who became close friends of mine. I always tell them that consulting is a perfect entry job after the colleague and a springboard in your career and personal development. However, it's not the single option. Especially nowadays with so many exciting ideas and startups there are plenty of opportunities on the market for the talented grads.

Cheers,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.065 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would go for 1Mln since you need to be at least a Partner in consulting to earn such money

Best

Hi,

I would go for 1Mln since you need to be at least a Partner in consulting to earn such money

Best

I would say do a DCF(-ish) calculation for a consultant career vs 1 mn USD. You can do this with easy math if necessary during an interview

I would say do a DCF(-ish) calculation for a consultant career vs 1 mn USD. You can do this with easy math if necessary during an interview

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen