Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anton

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.088 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

I got a tough McK style case: How would you improve ecological implications from forest fires in California

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.088 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all you need to ask clarifying questions that would help you clarify the problem.

Aims: What are the success criteria for improving the ecological impact? Any particular benchmark? Do we have any deadline?
Constraints: do we have any budgetary/ any other constraints that we need to take into account?
External factors: do we know any external factors that we need to take into account?

Now let’s choose a framework type for this case:

  • conceptual/ business situation frameworks do not fit
  • numerical frameworks could potentially fit, but I am not sure we could have the required depth here
  • value chain/ process framework - perfectly fits

Here is how I would structure the problem:

1) Fire prevention (aim is prevent as many fires as possible)

  • human related cases (regulations; education)
  • nature ralated causes (drought - use predictive analytics tools, lightning strikes - build lightning rods)

2) Fire extinguishing (aim is to supply quick response and reduce the sq miles of fire as much as possible)

  • fire detection (e.g. use satellites; aviation; ground patrol)
  • fire localization (e.g. use mounds and other fire barriers)
  • fire elimination (e.g. use of aviations and ground forces)

3) Elimination of the consequences of a fire (aim is to get rid of consequences from fires as much as possible)

  • land related
  • forest related
  • animals related

The trick is to create a structure that would be MECE and deep. And then you can leverage brainstorming techniques to create solutions for all areas in this structure. I fulfilled a few examples.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Anton

Hi,

First of all you need to ask clarifying questions that would help you clarify the problem.

Aims: What are the success criteria for improving the ecological impact? Any particular benchmark? Do we have any deadline?
Constraints: do we have any budgetary/ any other constraints that we need to take into account?
External factors: do we know any external factors that we need to take into account?

Now let’s choose a framework type for this case:

  • conceptual/ business situation frameworks do not fit
  • numerical frameworks could potentially fit, but I am not sure we could have the required depth here
  • value chain/ process framework - perfectly fits

Here is how I would structure the problem:

1) Fire prevention (aim is prevent as many fires as possible)

  • human related cases (regulations; education)
  • nature ralated causes (drought - use predictive analytics tools, lightning strikes - build lightning rods)

2) Fire extinguishing (aim is to supply quick response and reduce the sq miles of fire as much as possible)

  • fire detection (e.g. use satellites; aviation; ground patrol)
  • fire localization (e.g. use mounds and other fire barriers)
  • fire elimination (e.g. use of aviations and ground forces)

3) Elimination of the consequences of a fire (aim is to get rid of consequences from fires as much as possible)

  • land related
  • forest related
  • animals related

The trick is to create a structure that would be MECE and deep. And then you can leverage brainstorming techniques to create solutions for all areas in this structure. I fulfilled a few examples.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Anton

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.009 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Great case!

I'd approach it as follows:

  1. Objectives: You need to ask questions to understand what you're optimizing for, or rephrased: What does ecological implications mean? Are we talking loss of biodiversity, loss of carbon sinks, air pollution, etc?
  2. Approach: You'll need a framework for how to tackle the problem. There are many different ways to look at this, but I would probably use avoidance, reduction & restoration as a first MECE structure:
    • Avoidance: Reduce the frequency of fires, e.g. tacke climate change, increase education on behavior in the forest, force utilities to reduce sparks from power lines, etc
    • Reduction: Reduce damage of fires that do break out (e.g. improve early warning systems, optimize fire fighter operations, make sure they have right equipment, establish processes for cross-state support)
    • Restoration: Optimize steps to restore destroyed land (e.g. reforestation with plant species that are less prone to dry out if that exists, plant fast-growing plants, measures to restore habitat, etc.)

Based on these, you can then dive into details and assess viability of each, prioritize measures, etc.

Great case!

I'd approach it as follows:

  1. Objectives: You need to ask questions to understand what you're optimizing for, or rephrased: What does ecological implications mean? Are we talking loss of biodiversity, loss of carbon sinks, air pollution, etc?
  2. Approach: You'll need a framework for how to tackle the problem. There are many different ways to look at this, but I would probably use avoidance, reduction & restoration as a first MECE structure:
    • Avoidance: Reduce the frequency of fires, e.g. tacke climate change, increase education on behavior in the forest, force utilities to reduce sparks from power lines, etc
    • Reduction: Reduce damage of fires that do break out (e.g. improve early warning systems, optimize fire fighter operations, make sure they have right equipment, establish processes for cross-state support)
    • Restoration: Optimize steps to restore destroyed land (e.g. reforestation with plant species that are less prone to dry out if that exists, plant fast-growing plants, measures to restore habitat, etc.)

Based on these, you can then dive into details and assess viability of each, prioritize measures, etc.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Important to clarify that this seems very weird to be a McK case, to be honest. You can get some of these conceptual questions in a partner round, but not this vague.

In any case, before thinking of an approach, it would be key to problem-solve with the interviewer to understand the specific target asap, since as per now it´s too wide.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Important to clarify that this seems very weird to be a McK case, to be honest. You can get some of these conceptual questions in a partner round, but not this vague.

In any case, before thinking of an approach, it would be key to problem-solve with the interviewer to understand the specific target asap, since as per now it´s too wide.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

I love it - questions that actually require your to think!

I love it - questions that actually require your to think!

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29520
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1881
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen