Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Allen

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

9

Hyperlink on Resume

Hello,

I have questions regarding Resume and attaching a link

1)On m Resume, I am putting 4 publications. However, only 2 of them I am proud to show. All of them have great tittle but the 2 I didn't write it very well in terms of the language. My question is Is it okay to just put the link on only 2 publications while the other 2 just listed but without link? Will it raise question ? FYI: only 1 is international journal, while the remaining are class assigments

2)I also have interesting passion. I am thinking to list Interest section and adding the link for each type of activities. I heard that consultant need to be interesting with passion so I want to show them I also have passion beside professional experience.

I really appreciate an thought. Thank you

Edit: For #2 I like to travel,adrenaline-junkie activities. So thinking about putting my couchsurfing and some slides about the activities to show them I am adaptable,open to new experience and able to get out from my comfort zone

Hello,

I have questions regarding Resume and attaching a link

1)On m Resume, I am putting 4 publications. However, only 2 of them I am proud to show. All of them have great tittle but the 2 I didn't write it very well in terms of the language. My question is Is it okay to just put the link on only 2 publications while the other 2 just listed but without link? Will it raise question ? FYI: only 1 is international journal, while the remaining are class assigments

2)I also have interesting passion. I am thinking to list Interest section and adding the link for each type of activities. I heard that consultant need to be interesting with passion so I want to show them I also have passion beside professional experience.

I really appreciate an thought. Thank you

Edit: For #2 I like to travel,adrenaline-junkie activities. So thinking about putting my couchsurfing and some slides about the activities to show them I am adaptable,open to new experience and able to get out from my comfort zone

(editiert)

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As for Question 1, that's for sure ok. We all have work that we are most proud of and everyone knows that. Furthermore, few people are going to be interested in reading all your articles and will appreciate that you've simplified it by allowing them to choose from just two!

As for #2, definitely agree, but not sure about exactly what you want to link to. It shouldn't be a general website, but if you've created something on your own, that's really good.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Hi there,

As for Question 1, that's for sure ok. We all have work that we are most proud of and everyone knows that. Furthermore, few people are going to be interested in reading all your articles and will appreciate that you've simplified it by allowing them to choose from just two!

As for #2, definitely agree, but not sure about exactly what you want to link to. It shouldn't be a general website, but if you've created something on your own, that's really good.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

You can find my answers below:

  1. I would suggesto to list just 2 of the publications (especially if the other 2 are just class assignments). Anyway it's really unlikely that someone is gonna read your publications during your cv evaluation, so it really doesn't matter if yu put the links for every of them or not
  2. It's suitable to list your interests, especially if they are so particular, but I bet again that no-one is gonna use the link to explore the activities (also because managers will probably print the cv and read it during the interview). I would suggest to put some words to explain them if you think it's worth

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this more.

Luca

Hello there,

You can find my answers below:

  1. I would suggesto to list just 2 of the publications (especially if the other 2 are just class assignments). Anyway it's really unlikely that someone is gonna read your publications during your cv evaluation, so it really doesn't matter if yu put the links for every of them or not
  2. It's suitable to list your interests, especially if they are so particular, but I bet again that no-one is gonna use the link to explore the activities (also because managers will probably print the cv and read it during the interview). I would suggest to put some words to explain them if you think it's worth

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this more.

Luca

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.986 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

1) Only put those articles and links which you are proud of and that will add value to your CV

2) Keep it simple & avoid links unless your passion took you places i.e. you got coverage on some major media channel, or you produced some music that made it somewhere prominent pr you patented something etc etc. Hope you get the idea

Good luck.

Hey,

1) Only put those articles and links which you are proud of and that will add value to your CV

2) Keep it simple & avoid links unless your passion took you places i.e. you got coverage on some major media channel, or you produced some music that made it somewhere prominent pr you patented something etc etc. Hope you get the idea

Good luck.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.307 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

hi,

1. yes, no prob with it. Take into consideration that 10% of interviewers will click the links.
2. what would you link about it?

Best,
Antonello

hi,

1. yes, no prob with it. Take into consideration that 10% of interviewers will click the links.
2. what would you link about it?

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.989 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - only link work you are proud of (i.e. those 2).

In terms of your 2nd point, can you send us the links? If we can click them and see, we can better determine as to whether they fit on a resume or not

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - only link work you are proud of (i.e. those 2).

In terms of your 2nd point, can you send us the links? If we can click them and see, we can better determine as to whether they fit on a resume or not

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.258 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Links are a great idea especially if the output is of high quality

Links are a great idea especially if the output is of high quality

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.397 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1) I'd only put those two you are proud of, but not mentioning the link of the other two works as well

2) Simply mention the hobbies, cv screening is done very fast, if that's something extraordinary you might be asked about it during the interview.

Hope that helps!
Cheers, GB

Hi there,

1) I'd only put those two you are proud of, but not mentioning the link of the other two works as well

2) Simply mention the hobbies, cv screening is done very fast, if that's something extraordinary you might be asked about it during the interview.

Hope that helps!
Cheers, GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

  1. I don´t see any problem with that
  2. Honestly, I don´t think it matters too much either, since CV screening is done very fast, and I don´t think people will open those links

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  1. I don´t see any problem with that
  2. Honestly, I don´t think it matters too much either, since CV screening is done very fast, and I don´t think people will open those links

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Feel free to add links, but don't be surprised if nobody will open them. CVs are typically read for less than a minute, often as a print.
  2. Same comment as above. If you should do that, make sure to be very rigid about quality:
    • You don't want to share pictures that might be misunderstood (party fotos form your last beach trip are a no-go)
    • When linking your couch-surfing profile, make sure there are no reviews from other users that might paint you in a less-than-ideal light
    • Before you try to impress consultant with slides, you better make sure they are top notch ;)

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Feel free to add links, but don't be surprised if nobody will open them. CVs are typically read for less than a minute, often as a print.
  2. Same comment as above. If you should do that, make sure to be very rigid about quality:
    • You don't want to share pictures that might be misunderstood (party fotos form your last beach trip are a no-go)
    • When linking your couch-surfing profile, make sure there are no reviews from other users that might paint you in a less-than-ideal light
    • Before you try to impress consultant with slides, you better make sure they are top notch ;)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen