expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Axel

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

542 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

How to prepare for Case Interview(s)? Wrong answers only

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

542 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I'd say there's some great ways to epically fail your case interview:

- Memorize all the case in point frameworks and leverage at random or just use the "3 Cs" framework for every case

- Don't forget your calculator at home or make sure your interviewer can hear you pressing the buttons if interviewing remotely. The faster the better so the interviewer knows you can execute calculations quickly!

- Make sure to question your interviewer's feedback and guidance to show that you are a critical thinker

- Make sure to ask about what salary you will get at the end of the interview and ask if your target firm's travel policy allows for First Class and 5 star hotels.

- Don't forget a shot of tequila or whiskey before your interview to ease the nerves!

A

I'd say there's some great ways to epically fail your case interview:

- Memorize all the case in point frameworks and leverage at random or just use the "3 Cs" framework for every case

- Don't forget your calculator at home or make sure your interviewer can hear you pressing the buttons if interviewing remotely. The faster the better so the interviewer knows you can execute calculations quickly!

- Make sure to question your interviewer's feedback and guidance to show that you are a critical thinker

- Make sure to ask about what salary you will get at the end of the interview and ask if your target firm's travel policy allows for First Class and 5 star hotels.

- Don't forget a shot of tequila or whiskey before your interview to ease the nerves!

A

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.972 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

  1. Wing it
  2. Don't sleep the night before
  3. Quote a lot of shakespeare to sound intelligent
  4. When the interviewer asks you a question, ask them a question instead
  5. Make sure you have a horrible internet connection for remote interviews
  6. Just memorize frameworks and throw them out left right and centre, regardless of the case prompt
  7. Appear very very unenthused and disinterested
  8. Don't smile :)
  1. Wing it
  2. Don't sleep the night before
  3. Quote a lot of shakespeare to sound intelligent
  4. When the interviewer asks you a question, ask them a question instead
  5. Make sure you have a horrible internet connection for remote interviews
  6. Just memorize frameworks and throw them out left right and centre, regardless of the case prompt
  7. Appear very very unenthused and disinterested
  8. Don't smile :)

You don't have to prepare at all :-P just come as you are. But if you want to prepare, read Case in Point; reading it should be more than enough!

You don't have to prepare at all :-P just come as you are. But if you want to prepare, read Case in Point; reading it should be more than enough!

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I will go for a 4 step approach

  • Step 1 | Work on frameworks in books (e.g. case in point); amass content and build your tool box. Attention, the day of the interview in most cases you should not make a mapping between the frameworks you studied and the case stated by the interviewer. You often have to build a customized framework.
  • Step 2 | Train with peers. In a case study we test the structure of course, but also the business sense and the ability to use the indices or the data communicated by the interviewer. It is not a 1-way talk but a real discussion between two people. Here is the real limit of training using books.
  • Step 3 | Test yourself with people who have really been interviewer in consulting firms to benefit from cases that have been tested for real and feedback through the evaluation grids of consulting firms. Of course, I would be delighted to discuss it with you when will be in this phase of your preparation.
  • Step 4 | Multiply the applications and therefore the real interviews. Nothing prepares better than a case study in a real situation. Morever, the more applications you submit, the more you maximize your chances of having one or more offers. I recommend on the other hand, to start with the firms that you target less and to keep top priorities for later.

I finish by reminding that it's compulsory not to neglect the fit which is often less prepared than the case study. So please do not forget that this part of the interview counts as much as the case study, so it is very important not to improvise.

Hope it helps.

David

Hi,

I will go for a 4 step approach

  • Step 1 | Work on frameworks in books (e.g. case in point); amass content and build your tool box. Attention, the day of the interview in most cases you should not make a mapping between the frameworks you studied and the case stated by the interviewer. You often have to build a customized framework.
  • Step 2 | Train with peers. In a case study we test the structure of course, but also the business sense and the ability to use the indices or the data communicated by the interviewer. It is not a 1-way talk but a real discussion between two people. Here is the real limit of training using books.
  • Step 3 | Test yourself with people who have really been interviewer in consulting firms to benefit from cases that have been tested for real and feedback through the evaluation grids of consulting firms. Of course, I would be delighted to discuss it with you when will be in this phase of your preparation.
  • Step 4 | Multiply the applications and therefore the real interviews. Nothing prepares better than a case study in a real situation. Morever, the more applications you submit, the more you maximize your chances of having one or more offers. I recommend on the other hand, to start with the firms that you target less and to keep top priorities for later.

I finish by reminding that it's compulsory not to neglect the fit which is often less prepared than the case study. So please do not forget that this part of the interview counts as much as the case study, so it is very important not to improvise.

Hope it helps.

David

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.463 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Sorry, what do you mean with wrong answers only? :/

Sorry, what do you mean with wrong answers only? :/

its a joke. — Anonym C am 27. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.325 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Could you please to make your question more clear

Could you please to make your question more clear

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

125,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28247
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1376
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen