Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

8

How to approach political/out of the box questions esp. for McKinsey

Hello everyone,

when I was practicing the McKinsey online Cases, I realized that for the political cases like e.g. improving education or providing financial services for poor regions, in my structure I missed some major important buckets as they are very different to the business ones most common on PrepLounge. Is there any kind of framework that summarizes the main parts that might need to be looked at when approaching such a case? So like the business situation framework just for politics?

Would be very grateful for some help! Thanks :)

Hello everyone,

when I was practicing the McKinsey online Cases, I realized that for the political cases like e.g. improving education or providing financial services for poor regions, in my structure I missed some major important buckets as they are very different to the business ones most common on PrepLounge. Is there any kind of framework that summarizes the main parts that might need to be looked at when approaching such a case? So like the business situation framework just for politics?

Would be very grateful for some help! Thanks :)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You're approaching this wrong...

Let me explain why. You're looking for a framework for x scenario and y scenaio. Unfortunately, 1 million scenarios exist. Yes, market entry, profitability, etc. all exist, but there are infinite variations and possibilities with casing.

As such, you need to focus on solving the problem. Forget about frameworks and buckets.

Your case is a real-life project. As such, your framework is your project plan.

Your framework needs to show good critical thinking ability, good structure, and a clear approach to solving the problem.

Don't quite get it? Please reach out. This is one of the #1 mindset shifts I specialize in, and is incredibly important for nailing out of the box questions (i.e. 50% of all real-life case types)

Hi there,

You're approaching this wrong...

Let me explain why. You're looking for a framework for x scenario and y scenaio. Unfortunately, 1 million scenarios exist. Yes, market entry, profitability, etc. all exist, but there are infinite variations and possibilities with casing.

As such, you need to focus on solving the problem. Forget about frameworks and buckets.

Your case is a real-life project. As such, your framework is your project plan.

Your framework needs to show good critical thinking ability, good structure, and a clear approach to solving the problem.

Don't quite get it? Please reach out. This is one of the #1 mindset shifts I specialize in, and is incredibly important for nailing out of the box questions (i.e. 50% of all real-life case types)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

3.531 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Fully agree with Ian and Ken here.

Frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. McK has long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees no matter the context, industry, or function of the case. I have a system for that, especially for McKinsey cases, that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful frameworks for each case individually.

Happy to help if needed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Fully agree with Ian and Ken here.

Frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. McK has long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees no matter the context, industry, or function of the case. I have a system for that, especially for McKinsey cases, that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful frameworks for each case individually.

Happy to help if needed!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

4.051 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I completely agree with Ian. Taking a framework-driven approach will only get you so far. At McKinsey this is called "problem solving by first principles". Even in a traditional profitability case, interviewers are looking for signs of your actual critical thinking which is often is apparent in the levels of detail after one has explained the obvious profitability tree (e.g., fixed vs. variable cost etc.).

In the context of a case interview, one small tip is to ask thoughtful clarification questions to the interviewer, especially if you have no idea. A common mistake I see is candiates having a checklist of 'random' clarification questions after the case intro when this is the time to actually test some of your hypotheses and narrow down the solution space so that you are focusing your structure and the subsequent depth on the most relevant issues.

I completely agree with Ian. Taking a framework-driven approach will only get you so far. At McKinsey this is called "problem solving by first principles". Even in a traditional profitability case, interviewers are looking for signs of your actual critical thinking which is often is apparent in the levels of detail after one has explained the obvious profitability tree (e.g., fixed vs. variable cost etc.).

In the context of a case interview, one small tip is to ask thoughtful clarification questions to the interviewer, especially if you have no idea. A common mistake I see is candiates having a checklist of 'random' clarification questions after the case intro when this is the time to actually test some of your hypotheses and narrow down the solution space so that you are focusing your structure and the subsequent depth on the most relevant issues.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I am helping with such cases. In my profile, you can find a syllabus. I usually give a homework of 10 non-conventional cases covering almost all topics and then we go through these cases during a session. Feel free to reach out.

Best

Hi,

I am helping with such cases. In my profile, you can find a syllabus. I usually give a homework of 10 non-conventional cases covering almost all topics and then we go through these cases during a session. Feel free to reach out.

Best

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

168 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

The key to solve uncommon cases is to not have another specialized framework in your toolbox, but to practice to develop taylored frameworks for every case. This ensures that no case can ever surprise you by not working with any of the standard frameworks you might have memorized.

The key to solve uncommon cases is to not have another specialized framework in your toolbox, but to practice to develop taylored frameworks for every case. This ensures that no case can ever surprise you by not working with any of the standard frameworks you might have memorized.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

The way to succeed at those would be precisely not thinking in traditional frameworks, but focusing on the problem itself. And tons of practice!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The way to succeed at those would be precisely not thinking in traditional frameworks, but focusing on the problem itself. And tons of practice!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.579 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Totally agree with Ian and Ken.

Totally agree with Ian and Ken.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen