Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

How much do McKinsey and BCG spend each year on recruitment marketing? (For Germany)

I heard the number from a former recruiter and would like to verify it.

If you don't know it, feel free to estimate it (the number excludes the interview costs: hotel, travel costs, etc).

If you know it for sure, please also indicate it.

I heard the number from a former recruiter and would like to verify it.

If you don't know it, feel free to estimate it (the number excludes the interview costs: hotel, travel costs, etc).

If you know it for sure, please also indicate it.

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I think that is quite confidential information and not something for a public forum.

I try to give an answer nonetheless: More than you would expect, especially when you consider

  • the different events (not during COVID times) in universities, special activities, case challenges, and even weekend getaways for high-potential candidates
  • the different sponsorship agreements with clubs, universities, etc.
  • the interviewing logistics with flying both candidates and interviewers around (flights, hotels, taxis, etc)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I think that is quite confidential information and not something for a public forum.

I try to give an answer nonetheless: More than you would expect, especially when you consider

  • the different events (not during COVID times) in universities, special activities, case challenges, and even weekend getaways for high-potential candidates
  • the different sponsorship agreements with clubs, universities, etc.
  • the interviewing logistics with flying both candidates and interviewers around (flights, hotels, taxis, etc)

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, I have absolutely no idea. I believe this is internal information that would be quite hard to get.

In any case, I am curious, why are you asking?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, I have absolutely no idea. I believe this is internal information that would be quite hard to get.

In any case, I am curious, why are you asking?

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.039 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm really not sure why this matters or what value it adds to anyone's life or recruiting efforts?

Hi there,

I'm really not sure why this matters or what value it adds to anyone's life or recruiting efforts?

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Classic market sizing case. Why don't you share your approach, then we can comment and make suggestions.

Classic market sizing case. Why don't you share your approach, then we can comment and make suggestions.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen