expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

How many questions are in the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test and how much time do you have?

Anonym A fragte am 31. Jul 2018

Has anyone recently done the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test and/or knows how many questions there are and how much time you have?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Jul 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It appears you might be right - having just checked with a friend who applied in 2016. This is the email he received:

"The test lasts 20 minutes and has a maximum of 30 questions, however you are not expected to answer all questions in the time allotted. You may find a pen, paper, or a calculator helpful. You also have the opportunity to try a practice test beforehand. Further instructions for the test are available online prior to starting it. To access the test, return to your online application at https://www.oliverwyman.gtios.com and follow instructions."

Anonym A antwortete am 31. Jul 2018

Thanks for your answer, Alessandro

Sorry, I should've clarified: The reason why I am asking is that I found contradicting information online: a few say 20 questions in 30 mins and some 30 questions in 20 mins.

I've seen this site on WSO but it is from 2013 and seems perhaps a bit outdated

Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Jul 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

You can find the answer to your questions (and more) on the WSO post: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.