Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

How long is the probation period in consulting?

How long is the probation period in consulting? Roughly what's the percentage can not pass the probation? Please indicate firm and location

How long is the probation period in consulting? Roughly what's the percentage can not pass the probation? Please indicate firm and location

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

It does not matter since in top-tier consulting you will always be on probation, even if the official period has ended.

You will be subject to constant performance feedback

  • weekly or bi-weekly feedback on a project
  • bi-annual 'official' reviews

and if your performance is not sufficient or you don't progress fast enough, you will be CTL'd (counseled to leave). There are few steps in-between, yet up-or-out is real to a certain extend.

That being said, I know only very few people that got actually asked to leave in the first few years at McK. Most leave in the first few months, the rest sticks around. Partially, because recruiting and interviewing evaluates who can do the job and who cannot.

In short, I would not worry about it.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It does not matter since in top-tier consulting you will always be on probation, even if the official period has ended.

You will be subject to constant performance feedback

  • weekly or bi-weekly feedback on a project
  • bi-annual 'official' reviews

and if your performance is not sufficient or you don't progress fast enough, you will be CTL'd (counseled to leave). There are few steps in-between, yet up-or-out is real to a certain extend.

That being said, I know only very few people that got actually asked to leave in the first few years at McK. Most leave in the first few months, the rest sticks around. Partially, because recruiting and interviewing evaluates who can do the job and who cannot.

In short, I would not worry about it.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

6 months typically. Sometimes it can extended by 3 or 6 months if there are certain performance concerns.

I am not sure of % of probation pass rate, but during my many years in consulting it varied. But most of the times it was experienced hires without any prior Consulting experience at Manager or above levels that struggled to adjust to consulting life and left or were asked to leave.

6 months typically. Sometimes it can extended by 3 or 6 months if there are certain performance concerns.

I am not sure of % of probation pass rate, but during my many years in consulting it varied. But most of the times it was experienced hires without any prior Consulting experience at Manager or above levels that struggled to adjust to consulting life and left or were asked to leave.

Depends on the country - in Germany it is six months.

In my previous job (Tier2 consulting) I've never heard of anybody who did not pass the probation time. Based on my understanding it is rather a formality so that people who demonstrate such a substantial lack of consulting skills that it would be not worth the time and money investing in them are filtered out.

Obviously, as it is very difficult to fool 4-5 interviewers and get an offer, this is quite rare.

Depends on the country - in Germany it is six months.

In my previous job (Tier2 consulting) I've never heard of anybody who did not pass the probation time. Based on my understanding it is rather a formality so that people who demonstrate such a substantial lack of consulting skills that it would be not worth the time and money investing in them are filtered out.

Obviously, as it is very difficult to fool 4-5 interviewers and get an offer, this is quite rare.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the company. Most companies have a probation period of 3 - 6 months. That said, check your contract and it will tell you quite explicitly!

Most people pass their probation. You essentially have to not do your job/not care to not pass probation.

Hi there,

It depends on the company. Most companies have a probation period of 3 - 6 months. That said, check your contract and it will tell you quite explicitly!

Most people pass their probation. You essentially have to not do your job/not care to not pass probation.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Germany - 6 months. Ppl with no client-service long-hours efficient working style experience (inv bankers, consultants, m&a lawyers) certainly struggled more.

Germany - 6 months. Ppl with no client-service long-hours efficient working style experience (inv bankers, consultants, m&a lawyers) certainly struggled more.

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Formally - 6 months usually but also each performance appraisal year

Informally - every half year appraisal

Formally - 6 months usually but also each performance appraisal year

Informally - every half year appraisal

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen