How do I structure this case

case structure EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz
Neue Antwort am 16. Feb. 2021
3 Antworten
591 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Jan. 2021

I don`t think that this is a good structure. But I dont know how to structure it besides the structure solution of this case.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Jan. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Objective: Increase sales (i.e. Revenue).

In general, when looking for growth, I like the following general framework:

1) Improve existing business (i.e. look at our current products/customer segments to see where we can earn more $...higher q or p)

2) Grow our business through expansion of current products - this can be done either organically or inorganically

3) Grow our business by launching our existing products to new markets (i.e. new geographies, new customer segments, etc)

Now, how to talk about this in terms of structure, tailoring to the case, and the deeper level examples incl the why + how? I'll leave that to you to work through :P

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Jan. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I propose you something: why don´t you give it a shot, post here, and then we can all comment and add? I believe it would be much more useful for you and for all :)

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

why do you think it is not a good structure? What are the points you have doubts about?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen