Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.778 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

Hi Everyone! What would be the best resources to prepare for case interview for Agile /Scrum master role?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.778 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

The way I would prepare for this would be:

  • Good behavioral/FIT stories that show expertise in the topic, in:
    • Entrepreneurial drive
    • Stakeholder management
    • Innovation and problem solving
  • Normal case preparation, since most likely you will have one. The classics are must read here:
    • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

      2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

      3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

      4. Pricing cases

      5. M&A cases

      6. Valuation cases

      7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The way I would prepare for this would be:

  • Good behavioral/FIT stories that show expertise in the topic, in:
    • Entrepreneurial drive
    • Stakeholder management
    • Innovation and problem solving
  • Normal case preparation, since most likely you will have one. The classics are must read here:
    • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

      2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

      3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

      4. Pricing cases

      5. M&A cases

      6. Valuation cases

      7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

269 Meetings

23.249 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Sanders,

Happy to help here.

I've not only worked in Agile on the ground (project lead, scrum master, dev lead, etc. on IT impementation projects for 4 years) but also led organisation-wide Agile at Scale initiatives from the strategy consulting level.

Unfortunately, there are not a ton of resources for Agile/Scrum master interviews specifically. You should not expect interviews like those for strategy consultants (i.e. no cases, no market sizing, etc.). You will be very much tested on your content knowledge and your answers to hypothetical situations, brainstorming. etc.

Your best bet is to ensure you're really a domain expert here.

I'll save the space on Agile resources themselves...a quick google brings up so much information.

I highly, highly, recommend you hire a coach for roleplay. Nothing beats being asked real interview questions live, having to react, and then discussing how your answers could have been better.

As you may guess, I can support with this. Feel free to shoot me a message if interested....regardless, best of luck! :)

Hi Sanders,

Happy to help here.

I've not only worked in Agile on the ground (project lead, scrum master, dev lead, etc. on IT impementation projects for 4 years) but also led organisation-wide Agile at Scale initiatives from the strategy consulting level.

Unfortunately, there are not a ton of resources for Agile/Scrum master interviews specifically. You should not expect interviews like those for strategy consultants (i.e. no cases, no market sizing, etc.). You will be very much tested on your content knowledge and your answers to hypothetical situations, brainstorming. etc.

Your best bet is to ensure you're really a domain expert here.

I'll save the space on Agile resources themselves...a quick google brings up so much information.

I highly, highly, recommend you hire a coach for roleplay. Nothing beats being asked real interview questions live, having to react, and then discussing how your answers could have been better.

As you may guess, I can support with this. Feel free to shoot me a message if interested....regardless, best of luck! :)

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

4.170 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

For McKinsey as an example, I have heard that it is a combination of experience-based and traditional consulting case interviews. The consulting case will be more to test your problem solving intrinsics where you will find lots of great examples on PrepLounge. However, a large focus will be discussing the various agile projects that you have led as well as discussing hypothetical situations (e.g., how would you convince a client who is not familiar with agile and prefers to take a more 'waterfall' approach?). I would make sure you are prepared to share examples of your past projects in detail as well as think through some of the challenges a scrum master would face in a consulting context.

For McKinsey as an example, I have heard that it is a combination of experience-based and traditional consulting case interviews. The consulting case will be more to test your problem solving intrinsics where you will find lots of great examples on PrepLounge. However, a large focus will be discussing the various agile projects that you have led as well as discussing hypothetical situations (e.g., how would you convince a client who is not familiar with agile and prefers to take a more 'waterfall' approach?). I would make sure you are prepared to share examples of your past projects in detail as well as think through some of the challenges a scrum master would face in a consulting context.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

75 Meetings

6.828 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi Sanders,

Can you share some more details please

  • Which firm type you are interviewing for- e.g Big4/Boutique?
  • What brief did HR give you on the case- written or usual discussion style?

Feel free to send me a direct message if you want to discuss more. I have helped two candidates recently for Tech consulting in Big4, so there will be lots of overlap.

Hi Sanders,

Can you share some more details please

  • Which firm type you are interviewing for- e.g Big4/Boutique?
  • What brief did HR give you on the case- written or usual discussion style?

Feel free to send me a direct message if you want to discuss more. I have helped two candidates recently for Tech consulting in Big4, so there will be lots of overlap.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.857 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi Sanders, what firm are you applying for? Fit part is always a must to prepare and very often, e.g. in the top consulting firms, even for implementation positions candidates are assessed with standard business cases and not with technical questions

Best,
Anto

Hi Sanders, what firm are you applying for? Fit part is always a must to prepare and very often, e.g. in the top consulting firms, even for implementation positions candidates are assessed with standard business cases and not with technical questions

Best,
Anto

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 78
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen