expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vasilis

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Hello Community ! I start loosing motivation for consulting because of the stressful process, I don't know if anyone experienced this also.... What should I do ??

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vasilis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hey there - we have ALL been there. Trust me, its a long and extremely intense process and I understand how difficult it can be on a personal level. In consulting, and in life, you will often have to come across many rejections and tough moments and the only path that leads to success is to remain committed to your goal. That being said, you need to be sure this path is what you really want and become committed to it. If consulting is what you want to do, i'd say ignore the noise and keep trying harder.

In the immortal words of Rocky Balboa, "it doesn't matter how hard you hit, its how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward - thats how winning is done!"

Hope my little dose of motivation worked :)

Hey there - we have ALL been there. Trust me, its a long and extremely intense process and I understand how difficult it can be on a personal level. In consulting, and in life, you will often have to come across many rejections and tough moments and the only path that leads to success is to remain committed to your goal. That being said, you need to be sure this path is what you really want and become committed to it. If consulting is what you want to do, i'd say ignore the noise and keep trying harder.

In the immortal words of Rocky Balboa, "it doesn't matter how hard you hit, its how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward - thats how winning is done!"

Hope my little dose of motivation worked :)

Agreed with Vasilis too. I am taking this whole application process as a learning experience. I enjoy the exposure to various case types which gives me a better understanding of the bigger picture.

It's a long process and having a day job and doing case practices at night is not the most ideal situation. I think whenever you question your attempts, take a step back and ask yourself if this is what you want to do and if you like doing it. If so just keep at it and you will get there eventually.

Agreed with Vasilis too. I am taking this whole application process as a learning experience. I enjoy the exposure to various case types which gives me a better understanding of the bigger picture.

It's a long process and having a day job and doing case practices at night is not the most ideal situation. I think whenever you question your attempts, take a step back and ask yourself if this is what you want to do and if you like doing it. If so just keep at it and you will get there eventually.