Grades and GPA

MASTER GRADES
Letzte Aktivität am 16. Juli 2020
7 Antworten
932 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Feb. 2020

Hello,

If I have a GPA of 3.7-3.8 which is above the standard of 3.5 required by most top consulting firms and have a C on my transcript, does it hurt my chances of getting an interview? Basically if I have high GPA and one C am i at a big disadvantage?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would only put the GPA in the CV.

Good luck,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
no, it doesn't. In the CV you should write only the GPA.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Your transcript will be only checked once you are accepted and nobody really cares about the C there. Feel free to apply with the average GPA

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 16. Juli 2020

Hi,

Agree with others here,

include only GPA in CV

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 16. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

Since there's limited space within a CV (ideally 1 page), only GPA should be shown.
Even if there's a deep dive discussion to your transcript, there should not be any severe penalties for it, but best to prepare some answers as to why is the case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Just write the GPA and it will be fine.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Agree with all others. GPA only on the CV.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.193
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen