5

Gibt es bei McKinsey noch den PST (Problem Solving Test)?

Hallo, ich frage mich, ob es in Deutschland noch den PST gibt? Ich habe von verschiedenen Quellen unterschiedliche Auskünfte. Hat sich jemand von euch vor kurzem bei McK beworben und da irgendwelche Erkenntnisse?

Hallo, ich frage mich, ob es in Deutschland noch den PST gibt? Ich habe von verschiedenen Quellen unterschiedliche Auskünfte. Hat sich jemand von euch vor kurzem bei McK beworben und da irgendwelche Erkenntnisse?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hallo,

in Deutschland wurde er laut HR in den meisten Büros abgeschafft und wenn, dann wird ein Test nur für bestimmte Practices verwendet. Die Aussage war von September '15.

Hallo,

in Deutschland wurde er laut HR in den meisten Büros abgeschafft und wenn, dann wird ein Test nur für bestimmte Practices verwendet. Die Aussage war von September '15.

Hallo,

ich habe eine Einladung zum Interview bei McKinsey erhalten, in der extra darauf hingewiesen wurde, dass der Problem Solving Test nicht Teil des Bewerbungsverfahrens sein wird.

Daher solltest du die Info vor dem Bewerbungsgespräch bekommen.

Beste Grüße

Michael

Hallo,

ich habe eine Einladung zum Interview bei McKinsey erhalten, in der extra darauf hingewiesen wurde, dass der Problem Solving Test nicht Teil des Bewerbungsverfahrens sein wird.

Daher solltest du die Info vor dem Bewerbungsgespräch bekommen.

Beste Grüße

Michael

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.310 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I haven't heard anything about PST disappearing. If anything, the other consultancies are starting to test out additional ways to sort out the applicants vs. a simple case (e.g., BCG giving a PST-like test in some offices, a written one in others, and regular cases in the rest). In any case - you should still prepare for it, PST skills are always useful when you need to do math or estimations on the fly during the normal case interview :) Good luck!

I haven't heard anything about PST disappearing. If anything, the other consultancies are starting to test out additional ways to sort out the applicants vs. a simple case (e.g., BCG giving a PST-like test in some offices, a written one in others, and regular cases in the rest). In any case - you should still prepare for it, PST skills are always useful when you need to do math or estimations on the fly during the normal case interview :) Good luck!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.329 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

On the international website, McKinsey still refers to the PST - as far as I am concerned, it often depends on your specific background whether or not you will have to pass the PST as well. The relevant chapters for McKinsey PST preparation of a GMAT book (like GMAT official review guide) are: 1) Critical Reasoning, 2) Problem Solving und 3) Data Sufficiency 4) Integrated Reasoning (since 2012/2013) The integrated reasoning section will contain four question types: - Table Analysis questions ask you to analyze data in a sortable table or spreadsheet - Graphics Interpretation questions test your ability to get information from graphs and images - Multi-Source Reasoning questions test your ability to synthesize data from several sources - Two-Part Analysis questions ask you to find possible values for each of two variables You can get free PST samples and further prep material at http://www.consulting-case-interviews.com/mckinsey-pst/.

On the international website, McKinsey still refers to the PST - as far as I am concerned, it often depends on your specific background whether or not you will have to pass the PST as well. The relevant chapters for McKinsey PST preparation of a GMAT book (like GMAT official review guide) are: 1) Critical Reasoning, 2) Problem Solving und 3) Data Sufficiency 4) Integrated Reasoning (since 2012/2013) The integrated reasoning section will contain four question types: - Table Analysis questions ask you to analyze data in a sortable table or spreadsheet - Graphics Interpretation questions test your ability to get information from graphs and images - Multi-Source Reasoning questions test your ability to synthesize data from several sources - Two-Part Analysis questions ask you to find possible values for each of two variables You can get free PST samples and further prep material at http://www.consulting-case-interviews.com/mckinsey-pst/.

Meines Wissens nicht mehr.

Meines Wissens nicht mehr.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 74
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

500+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen