Ghosted after Partner Interview/ Verbal offer?

Deloitte Monitor Experienced Hire Partner Interview recruiting
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
5 Antworten
4,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. März 2020

I had my final interview (Partner) for a Manager role at Deloitte about a month ago. Was contacted shortly after saying they were looking to move ahead and that I would hear from HR shortly, but since then nothing...

I expected some delay as I know that should the formal offer come through the expected start date was June/July - should I be concerned?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. März 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

No, it's not a signal of a bad result. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

no, you should not be concerned, just follow-up with HR to get some guidance!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. März 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

In principle still looks everything good based on your short summary of the situation.

However, also in consulting firms HR it's only humans who are doing the admin work, and things happen even in the most well-run organizations. So to make sure that nothing got lost somewhere in the process, just give them a call and clarify. After all, it's part of HR job to be the contact person to answer candidate's questions - so don't be shy and just approach them!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 4. März 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

In the case of Deloitte, I would say one month is in the acceptable range.
I'd say do not be overly alarmed, try to contcat the HR to follow-up and hopefully they will come back to you promptly with an update on what is happening behind the scenes.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In principal no issue, but it´s true that one month is quite a lot of time.

I would suggest to call HR and explain the situation to them, they are the ones that can tell you best.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.731
Q&A Upvotes
96
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen