Full-time Job and Paid internship at the same time.

Boston Consulting Group consulting Deloitte internship PwC
Neue Antwort am 13. Aug. 2022
5 Antworten
249 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 11. Aug. 2022

Can you work a full-time job at one of the BIG 4's and do an internship for another company? Thank you in advance - P.S. I f you need more context let me know.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 12. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

No, this isn't possible. Interning at another company while working full-time for one of the Big 4 will be prohibited by contract. Moreover, there are not enough hours in the day for you to do be able to do both.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Aug. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Short answer: No.

There are two reasons for this:

  1. Contracts usually prohibit this
  2. Initially, you will already struggle enough to get your work done for your Big 4 job. Keep in mind that you will usually spend between 50 and 60 hours per week on that alone.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Aug. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Contractually your unlikely to be allowed to do this. For your health and well-being - unless you are ok with never sleeping it’s not a great idea. Chances are you’ll fail at both - I really recommend not doing that!  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marat bearbeitete eine Antwort am 13. Aug. 2022

Hi,

Arrange for a later start at BIG4 company and do the internship first if it's truly valuable for your future career.

SIncerely

MM

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 12. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

No. Please do not do this. You (highly) risk ending those endeavors with no job at all.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia gab die beste Antwort

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4.501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5,0
12 Bewertungen