First round interview feedback

BCG First Round
Neue Antwort am 20. Okt 2020
6 Antworten
468 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 9. Okt 2020

Hi all!

It's been ten days since I tried to reach out, and I still haven't got any feedback. Generally, how long does the BCG interviewer give feedback after the first round? Should I re-email?

Thanks

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, 100% you can follow up. 10 days is not withing the normal.

However, don´t loose your hope, since this does not mean that you are out either. It could be they are having agenda conflicts to have in one meeting all your interviewers + HR for a debrief.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

10 days is definitely longer than usual - it's perfectly ok to call your HR contact to inquire about your status and feedback by now.

On purpose I said calling your HR contact, not emailing - just grab your phone and talk to a human to find that out, instead of using asynchronous communication media for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 9. Okt 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

10 days is a bit longer than usual, and thus I recommend you to get in touch with HR to learn more about their decision.

All the best,

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry, are you looking to followup to see whether you passed the 1st round or to get their feedback on your performance?

If it's about passing the first round, reach out.

If you already know you have/haven't made it to the next round, leave it alone. They're busy and the feedback is rarely impactiful in any case.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely followup after 10 days – usually MBB reply within 1 week from the round so that’s unusual.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Okt 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi A,

Normally it takes up to one week. 10 days without knowing the result are a while.

There can be different reasons - they might wait for the pipeline to be confirmed or had not yet discussed your results from each part of the interview.

Definitely, you should contact HR for an update, better call them.

Was this helpful?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16.639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Bewertungen