Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
6

Failed interviews in German Offices - Immediately re-apply to Swiss Offices?

If somebody failed interviews for German offices (McK & BCG), can he apply directly and immediately to a Swiss office (Zurich) - or does he have to wait another 1.5 to 2 years, as it would be the case in Germany?

If somebody failed interviews for German offices (McK & BCG), can he apply directly and immediately to a Swiss office (Zurich) - or does he have to wait another 1.5 to 2 years, as it would be the case in Germany?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear A,

It doesn't make sense to reapply immediately to any other office worldwide, after you have been disselected in Germany, because recruiting system is global and you need to wait for another 12-18 monthes in order to be eligible to reapply.

So the short answer is no, don't reapply immediately to Swiss offices. Also take into account that Switzerland and Germany together are considered as a so called DACH region where recruiting and staffing is centralized. Therefore, please consider for now other firms like Roland Berger, Startegy&, Kearney or Oliver Wyman.

Hope it helps.

If you need further insights how to get inside these firms in DACH region, get in touch with me.

Best,

André

P. S. In general, if that is possible for you, I would recommend you to apply to Swiss offices, because there are even more international sometimes, and the salary and work-life balance is better than in Germany.

Dear A,

It doesn't make sense to reapply immediately to any other office worldwide, after you have been disselected in Germany, because recruiting system is global and you need to wait for another 12-18 monthes in order to be eligible to reapply.

So the short answer is no, don't reapply immediately to Swiss offices. Also take into account that Switzerland and Germany together are considered as a so called DACH region where recruiting and staffing is centralized. Therefore, please consider for now other firms like Roland Berger, Startegy&, Kearney or Oliver Wyman.

Hope it helps.

If you need further insights how to get inside these firms in DACH region, get in touch with me.

Best,

André

P. S. In general, if that is possible for you, I would recommend you to apply to Swiss offices, because there are even more international sometimes, and the salary and work-life balance is better than in Germany.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.431 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you applied online you have been reported in the recruiting system since MBB have a centralized database.

  • In this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to an automatic rejection due to the previous application.
  • The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is no guarantee it will work. You should also disclose in advance the previous application to the person referring you, to avoid issues.
  • Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case they may detect you.

If you applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system.

  • If you have not been reported in the system, you will be assessed again based on the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you applied online you have been reported in the recruiting system since MBB have a centralized database.

  • In this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to an automatic rejection due to the previous application.
  • The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is no guarantee it will work. You should also disclose in advance the previous application to the person referring you, to avoid issues.
  • Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case they may detect you.

If you applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system.

  • If you have not been reported in the system, you will be assessed again based on the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately (from candidate's perspective) it's not possible from candidates' perspective. From the firm's perspective it just would not make sense - it would lead to interview-hopping from one office/country to another and the recruiting pipeline would be congested with candidates applying over and over again.

In general McKinsey has a global recruiting perspective; particularly Germany and Switzerland (next to Austria) are in one recruiting region.

So you need to wait ..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately (from candidate's perspective) it's not possible from candidates' perspective. From the firm's perspective it just would not make sense - it would lead to interview-hopping from one office/country to another and the recruiting pipeline would be congested with candidates applying over and over again.

In general McKinsey has a global recruiting perspective; particularly Germany and Switzerland (next to Austria) are in one recruiting region.

So you need to wait ..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.834 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.234 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

McKinsey has a global hiring policy - getting an interview in one office theoretically means you would have gotten an interview in any of the other offices worldwide.

In short you will have to wait 2 years and importantly have accomplished something meaningful in the 2 years for your application to stand out

Udayan

McKinsey has a global hiring policy - getting an interview in one office theoretically means you would have gotten an interview in any of the other offices worldwide.

In short you will have to wait 2 years and importantly have accomplished something meaningful in the 2 years for your application to stand out

Udayan

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.344 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. The recruitment system is global and you’re in a ban list, so you have to wait 1-2 years until the ban ends.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. The recruitment system is global and you’re in a ban list, so you have to wait 1-2 years until the ban ends.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 192
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen