Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

John

100% Empfehlungsrate

83 Meetings

49 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

2

Estimation Questions

Hi,

If we make a good structure in the estimation cases, very solid & meaningful structure, however the assumptions we take, say too high or too low, so that we miss the estimation with one zero less or one zero more, quite a significant difference.

Does this mean that the end of the case (&interview) or they test your thinking structure so the actual number doesn't matter that much?

Thanks

Hi,

If we make a good structure in the estimation cases, very solid & meaningful structure, however the assumptions we take, say too high or too low, so that we miss the estimation with one zero less or one zero more, quite a significant difference.

Does this mean that the end of the case (&interview) or they test your thinking structure so the actual number doesn't matter that much?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit John vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

83 Meetings

49 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

Hi,

it really depends. If your assumptions are a little of on each step of the estimations you can get quickly to 5-10X the true market size. I think you would only fail if you made completely unlogical/ unrealistic assumptions and would not revise them when the interviewer asks. E.g. when estimating the size of the app market in a developing country, assuming that 50% of people have an iPhone.

Tough to say without a concrete example. But I always recommend to learn some of the key figures for your market e.g. number of inhabitants, number of households, average income, age distribution, etc. to be on the safe side.

Best,

John

Hi,

it really depends. If your assumptions are a little of on each step of the estimations you can get quickly to 5-10X the true market size. I think you would only fail if you made completely unlogical/ unrealistic assumptions and would not revise them when the interviewer asks. E.g. when estimating the size of the app market in a developing country, assuming that 50% of people have an iPhone.

Tough to say without a concrete example. But I always recommend to learn some of the key figures for your market e.g. number of inhabitants, number of households, average income, age distribution, etc. to be on the safe side.

Best,

John

Thanks! Newspaper readers in India for example...20% or 30%, 10% gap makes 130M people difference — Anonym A am 26. Aug 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In general, they mostly care about your approach and how you justify your assumptions and the actual number do not matter. Moreover, if the assumptions are unrealistic - the interviewer will mention that. So don't worry

Best

Hi,

In general, they mostly care about your approach and how you justify your assumptions and the actual number do not matter. Moreover, if the assumptions are unrealistic - the interviewer will mention that. So don't worry

Best

Verwandte Cases

Essen für die Schüler?

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Ganzen Case öffnen

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd  largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in India, and head office in Mumbai.  MeGrain mainly deals in 3 types of grains. Viz. Rice, Wheat, and Maze. The grains are collected from the farmers attached to the co-operative. The grains are sorted, packed, and stored at storage facilities spread across towns in the region. MeGrain sales team brings orders by visiting retailers and wholesalers across the country and abroad. The grains are dispatched directly from the storage facilities to the customers. Customers make the payment to the MeGrain co-operative, which then is forwarded to the bank accounts of the individual farmers. MeGrain management has observed that the FMCG market, including foodgrains, is changing rapidly in India. Mom and pop stores have given ways to supermarkets. Consumers are adopting branded products rapidly. Although there is no branded grain product yet, the management believes that there is a huge scope for a branded product in the grain market as well. Management is contemplating about launching a MeGrain branded grains in the Indian market. They have called you to advise them whether they should launch their own brand in the Indian market.
4.4 5 41
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

600+ mal gelöst
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Ganzen Case öffnen

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

400+ mal gelöst
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.6 5 9
| Bewertung: (3.6 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Ganzen Case öffnen