Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.847 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

2

Does it matter what country office you start with?

Hello!

I was wondering if it makes a difference if you start from an office, let's say in the USA, vs in an office in Australia (particularly with BCG). I heard there is a bit more work-life balance in certain countries as opposed to others, and I was wondering if I do 2-3 years in consulting to kickstart my career and then want to move to Southern Europe, would it be best if I start my career in the US?

Does it matter?

Hello!

I was wondering if it makes a difference if you start from an office, let's say in the USA, vs in an office in Australia (particularly with BCG). I heard there is a bit more work-life balance in certain countries as opposed to others, and I was wondering if I do 2-3 years in consulting to kickstart my career and then want to move to Southern Europe, would it be best if I start my career in the US?

Does it matter?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.847 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The main differences long-term are that:

  • You will build a network where you start to work
  • You will work on projects related to the particular geography where you start to work (eg energy and mining in Australia)

Both may impact the next steps in your career.

There are also other differences related to:

  • Salary
  • Work-life balance

If you are interested in a particular geography and have the option to work there, it should be easier to start there to facilitate the next career steps/exits.

If your options are US and Australia, I agree with Ian, simply apply where it is more likely that they will interview you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The main differences long-term are that:

  • You will build a network where you start to work
  • You will work on projects related to the particular geography where you start to work (eg energy and mining in Australia)

Both may impact the next steps in your career.

There are also other differences related to:

  • Salary
  • Work-life balance

If you are interested in a particular geography and have the option to work there, it should be easier to start there to facilitate the next career steps/exits.

If your options are US and Australia, I agree with Ian, simply apply where it is more likely that they will interview you.

Best,

Francesco

I am starting in the Miami office (got accepted) but I eventually am considering Italy (where I've been living for a bit) or Spain (I speak both decent Italian and fluent Spanish). I was eventually considering a long term life in Southern Europe. — Anonym A am 10. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, the office matters. Coming from Australia BCG I can assuredly say that I'm glad I was there and not in, say, Germany. Work-life balances and prioritizations are pretty predictably tied to country cultures.

Furthermore, where you work changes what industries/function you work in, who your network becomes, etc.

Think about what you're optimizing, but remember there is no "best" spot. US/Germany may train you best but be utterly exhausting. Australia may give you better worklife balance (still 60-70 hr/weeks) but give worse training (it doesn't, but this is an example). Neither will help you build your after-BCG network in Spain, which is super important for success.

Moreover, you're assuming you have the luxury to pick. You kind of don't...apply where your resume actually makes sense. I highly advise you not to play this "game" of offices, and just network+apply in the office where you having working rights, education, work experience, etc.

Hi there,

Yes, the office matters. Coming from Australia BCG I can assuredly say that I'm glad I was there and not in, say, Germany. Work-life balances and prioritizations are pretty predictably tied to country cultures.

Furthermore, where you work changes what industries/function you work in, who your network becomes, etc.

Think about what you're optimizing, but remember there is no "best" spot. US/Germany may train you best but be utterly exhausting. Australia may give you better worklife balance (still 60-70 hr/weeks) but give worse training (it doesn't, but this is an example). Neither will help you build your after-BCG network in Spain, which is super important for success.

Moreover, you're assuming you have the luxury to pick. You kind of don't...apply where your resume actually makes sense. I highly advise you not to play this "game" of offices, and just network+apply in the office where you having working rights, education, work experience, etc.

Thank you Ian! I was wondering what your hours looked like in the Australian office (relative to the US offices) or how you have a different work life balance from those offices — Anonym A am 12. Apr 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 221
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen