Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

Does a location-agnostic profile help or hurt one's chances at the application stage?

Hey Guys,

Friend of mine is in pre-application at Bain and McKinsey and wants to know if a location-agnostic profile will improve his chances or make him appear too cavalier?

Let me explain:

My friend is a North African national with French citizenship, but currently living in the United States. In his McKinsey application, he plans to list his office preferences as 1. Casablanca; 2. Paris; 3. New York; 4. Dubai

In his Bain application, he plans to allocate his percentages across the four as follows: 25% to each.

I would think that such diluted preferences across such disparate geographies could wrong-foot the reviewers and question his career seriousness. At least, this is how I responded to him when he asked me. Of course, I know him well, and his personal and educational and professional history clarify (for the most part) his agnostic attitude to location, but I'm not certain the review teams at Bain and McKinsey will be as accommodating.

What do you guys think?

Hey Guys,

Friend of mine is in pre-application at Bain and McKinsey and wants to know if a location-agnostic profile will improve his chances or make him appear too cavalier?

Let me explain:

My friend is a North African national with French citizenship, but currently living in the United States. In his McKinsey application, he plans to list his office preferences as 1. Casablanca; 2. Paris; 3. New York; 4. Dubai

In his Bain application, he plans to allocate his percentages across the four as follows: 25% to each.

I would think that such diluted preferences across such disparate geographies could wrong-foot the reviewers and question his career seriousness. At least, this is how I responded to him when he asked me. Of course, I know him well, and his personal and educational and professional history clarify (for the most part) his agnostic attitude to location, but I'm not certain the review teams at Bain and McKinsey will be as accommodating.

What do you guys think?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey Vlad,

Thanks for your response! :-)

McKinsey, at least, allows four choices:

https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/how-to-apply

You might be right about Bain's 3.

I will pass along this information. I agree that New York (and other Alpha offices) as anything but first choice during application phases guarantees a declination, but his heart is set on Europe/Morocco.

Many thanks!

Hey Vlad,

Thanks for your response! :-)

McKinsey, at least, allows four choices:

https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/how-to-apply

You might be right about Bain's 3.

I will pass along this information. I agree that New York (and other Alpha offices) as anything but first choice during application phases guarantees a declination, but his heart is set on Europe/Morocco.

Many thanks!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.402 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - as far as I remember, you have 3 location options, not 4.

Secondly - there are no strict rules, but I would recommend prioritizing at least one of them with a higher percentage.

For example, putting New York in a 3rd position with 25% doesn't even make sense since that office is the hardest to get into and most probably they will not consider it in this situation. Having 3 preferences with the one prioritized more than the others is totally fine.

Best!

Hi,

First of all - as far as I remember, you have 3 location options, not 4.

Secondly - there are no strict rules, but I would recommend prioritizing at least one of them with a higher percentage.

For example, putting New York in a 3rd position with 25% doesn't even make sense since that office is the hardest to get into and most probably they will not consider it in this situation. Having 3 preferences with the one prioritized more than the others is totally fine.

Best!

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29516
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1876
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen