expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

338 Meetings

1.805 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Do you have some heavy personal fit questions BCG asks?

Anonym A fragte am 15. Jan 2019 - 2 Antworten
2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 15. Jan 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

338 Meetings

1.805 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Just one specific hint for BCG: the "Why us?" part is much more important to BCG than, e.g., for McKinsey. BCG places a particularly high emphasis on this point. This is rooted in the slightly different attitudes that the two firms have towards which preferences and qualities they look for in a candidate.

Cheers, Sidi

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 15. Jan 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.246 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Yes

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole