Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
7

Do we have any information on what firms in Dubai have delayed new joiners start dates and by how long

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Info gathered from my personal netowrk:

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / post-MBA / Jun 2020 --> Sep 2020 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Mar 2021 (with stipend)

- OW Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

Info gathered from my personal netowrk:

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / post-MBA / Jun 2020 --> Sep 2020 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Mar 2021 (with stipend)

- OW Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

I was recently recruited as an entry level Associate at a top-3 firm in Dubai. After talking to people at other firms, here are the tentative dates of joining:

1. BCG : Jan/Feb

2. Strategy& : Feb/March

3. Kearney: Feb

4. Mckinsey : Feb (some said that the firm has not decided yet)

5. OW: Not decided yet

6. Rolan Berger: No news yet

This is only for people hired at entry level (BAs/Associates). There's atleast a 6-month delay.

I was recently recruited as an entry level Associate at a top-3 firm in Dubai. After talking to people at other firms, here are the tentative dates of joining:

1. BCG : Jan/Feb

2. Strategy& : Feb/March

3. Kearney: Feb

4. Mckinsey : Feb (some said that the firm has not decided yet)

5. OW: Not decided yet

6. Rolan Berger: No news yet

This is only for people hired at entry level (BAs/Associates). There's atleast a 6-month delay.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In the last couple of week, I´ve been impressed on how many processes have re-started, all across the globe. There has been a clear peak.

I assume that ME is the same, but I don´t have any coachee in the pipeline at the moment in that region to confirm it. Would not be surprised.

In any case, it depends on the specialization and the tenure too. Best is to have regular check points with HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In the last couple of week, I´ve been impressed on how many processes have re-started, all across the globe. There has been a clear peak.

I assume that ME is the same, but I don´t have any coachee in the pipeline at the moment in that region to confirm it. Would not be surprised.

In any case, it depends on the specialization and the tenure too. Best is to have regular check points with HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Very variable (depending on the company, position, and the original onboarding date) however what we know is most companies are following this:

  • Anyone that was supposed to join from April-May either got postponed to July or September
  • Most of the applicants that were supposed to join or got accepted after May, either got postponed to September or til Jan 2021

Looking forward to hearing if anyone experienced/heard a different trend.

If you have a specific question about a specific company, feel free to DM.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Very variable (depending on the company, position, and the original onboarding date) however what we know is most companies are following this:

  • Anyone that was supposed to join from April-May either got postponed to July or September
  • Most of the applicants that were supposed to join or got accepted after May, either got postponed to September or til Jan 2021

Looking forward to hearing if anyone experienced/heard a different trend.

If you have a specific question about a specific company, feel free to DM.

I hope this helps

Khaled

This depends on many things (e.g., position).

In cases where delays are happening this may be up to 6 months.

This depends on many things (e.g., position).

In cases where delays are happening this may be up to 6 months.

Hey team, any new intel on this?

Hey team, any new intel on this?

Stands the same. — Anonym B am 17. Jul 2020

Dear A,

All the firms in Dubai have delayed starting of their new-joiners, except Alix Partners and Alwarez Marsal, that are actively hiring right now.

Normally, the delay takes 2-3 or even 6 monthes. So BCG, RB and McKinsey intakes start in autumn, while AT Kearny, Strategy & and OW intakes might start either this autumn or at the beginning of the next year.

Hope it helps you,

If you need any further information, reach out to me, as I have helped multiple people to get their offers from Dubai offices with different companies.

Best,

André

Dear A,

All the firms in Dubai have delayed starting of their new-joiners, except Alix Partners and Alwarez Marsal, that are actively hiring right now.

Normally, the delay takes 2-3 or even 6 monthes. So BCG, RB and McKinsey intakes start in autumn, while AT Kearny, Strategy & and OW intakes might start either this autumn or at the beginning of the next year.

Hope it helps you,

If you need any further information, reach out to me, as I have helped multiple people to get their offers from Dubai offices with different companies.

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen