Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

2

Difference between working in consulting at firms such as IBM (in-house) and MBB

I am wondering how working as a business consultant at a firm such as IBM would be different from working in a top3/top 10 consulting firm in terms of career progression. Can you expect to gain a similar amount of skills in consulting at IBM to non in-house consulting and then build a career within IBM comparable to the careers built at other firms by former MBB consultants?

I am wondering how working as a business consultant at a firm such as IBM would be different from working in a top3/top 10 consulting firm in terms of career progression. Can you expect to gain a similar amount of skills in consulting at IBM to non in-house consulting and then build a career within IBM comparable to the careers built at other firms by former MBB consultants?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

jobs are quite different. While in IBM you will serve the same industry with a few functions (I imagine operations, sales, and analytics) in MBB you will be more a generalist, serving a broad range of industries (e.g. banking, consumer goods, pharma) and functions (e.g. strategy, marketing&sales, digital).

In terms of exit options, within IBM and its few other partners, you would have a good visibility with their internal consulting. However, for any other big companies, MBB are much more appreciated for business positions.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

jobs are quite different. While in IBM you will serve the same industry with a few functions (I imagine operations, sales, and analytics) in MBB you will be more a generalist, serving a broad range of industries (e.g. banking, consumer goods, pharma) and functions (e.g. strategy, marketing&sales, digital).

In terms of exit options, within IBM and its few other partners, you would have a good visibility with their internal consulting. However, for any other big companies, MBB are much more appreciated for business positions.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.403 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

IBM and MBB have a different focus in terms of projects. Specifically, at IBM you will have more focus on IT and implementation and less focus on strategy projects.

In general, compared to IBM, in MBB you get:

  • Higher competition
  • Stronger alumni network
  • Better exit opportunities
  • Higher pay (may depend by the country)
  • Longer hours (may depend by the country)
  • More strategy focus
  • Support for extra stuff – there are specific MBB department for research and you can outsource the most boring activities (eg slides realignment)
  • On average, a higher budget for travel
  • More exposure to CXO level

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

IBM and MBB have a different focus in terms of projects. Specifically, at IBM you will have more focus on IT and implementation and less focus on strategy projects.

In general, compared to IBM, in MBB you get:

  • Higher competition
  • Stronger alumni network
  • Better exit opportunities
  • Higher pay (may depend by the country)
  • Longer hours (may depend by the country)
  • More strategy focus
  • Support for extra stuff – there are specific MBB department for research and you can outsource the most boring activities (eg slides realignment)
  • On average, a higher budget for travel
  • More exposure to CXO level

Best,

Francesco