Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.146 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

5

Defer Start Date for Bain Experienced Hire

Hi! Is it amenable to defer start date for 12 months for an experienced hire starting as a second year AC? I had been offered a leadership position in my current company that would be hard to pass. Also, if I do that would it be possible to negotiate to enter as SAC considering more years of work experience? Is this something that can be discussed openly with HR and not taken in a negative light?

Hi! Is it amenable to defer start date for 12 months for an experienced hire starting as a second year AC? I had been offered a leadership position in my current company that would be hard to pass. Also, if I do that would it be possible to negotiate to enter as SAC considering more years of work experience? Is this something that can be discussed openly with HR and not taken in a negative light?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.146 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

You can always bring this up and discuss with HR, but it might come at a risk. The key question for me would be: why?

If you're joining as an AC3 now you'll be an SAC in a year. So even if they let you enter at a higher tenure (which is unlikely because MBB typically do not weigh a year somewhere else equivalent with a year at MBB), you'll have gained nothing in the long run.

In my eyes this might run the risk of just signalling that you're not fully committed to joining consulting. If your current company offers you another great opportunity in 12 months, you might face the same situation again or even stay for good.

You can always bring this up and discuss with HR, but it might come at a risk. The key question for me would be: why?

If you're joining as an AC3 now you'll be an SAC in a year. So even if they let you enter at a higher tenure (which is unlikely because MBB typically do not weigh a year somewhere else equivalent with a year at MBB), you'll have gained nothing in the long run.

In my eyes this might run the risk of just signalling that you're not fully committed to joining consulting. If your current company offers you another great opportunity in 12 months, you might face the same situation again or even stay for good.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.874 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello !

Usually, I would say you can defer.

However, 12 months it´s quite some time, it´s a full cycle!

It is worth bringing it to the table in any case since you:

  1. have nothing to loose
  2. With COVID, offers are being pushed back in time, so perhaps it does aling with Bain´s needs atm

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

Usually, I would say you can defer.

However, 12 months it´s quite some time, it´s a full cycle!

It is worth bringing it to the table in any case since you:

  1. have nothing to loose
  2. With COVID, offers are being pushed back in time, so perhaps it does aling with Bain´s needs atm

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.116 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I agree with Henning. MBBs are typically quite flexible about deferring start dates but 12 months for an experienced hire will raise questions of concern on your commitment to joining.

I agree with Henning. MBBs are typically quite flexible about deferring start dates but 12 months for an experienced hire will raise questions of concern on your commitment to joining.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you can defer.

Yes, you can bring up the deferal to HR.

No, it cannot be discussed completely "openly", and yes, it could be taken in a negative light.

You need to be very careful with how you bring it up. Instead of saying "there's this other opportunity that I value more than Bain", you need to position it more as, "there are a few comittments I have to my current company and feel that there's some final development opportunities that I would like to obtain before I close that chapter. However, the end goal is ultimately Bain, which I would be very excited to join after a here"

Be careful with your wording, and make sure it sounds like a proposal/ask, rather than a demand. Furthermore, it's highly unlikely you can enter as an SAC.

Hi there,

Yes, you can defer.

Yes, you can bring up the deferal to HR.

No, it cannot be discussed completely "openly", and yes, it could be taken in a negative light.

You need to be very careful with how you bring it up. Instead of saying "there's this other opportunity that I value more than Bain", you need to position it more as, "there are a few comittments I have to my current company and feel that there's some final development opportunities that I would like to obtain before I close that chapter. However, the end goal is ultimately Bain, which I would be very excited to join after a here"

Be careful with your wording, and make sure it sounds like a proposal/ask, rather than a demand. Furthermore, it's highly unlikely you can enter as an SAC.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

On the one hand, I would say that it's a little bit risky to negotiate your defer for such a long term like 12 months. That's the whole cycle.

On the other hand, you can try, since with COVID situation most of the candidate have significantly postponed start date.

Cheers,

GB

On the one hand, I would say that it's a little bit risky to negotiate your defer for such a long term like 12 months. That's the whole cycle.

On the other hand, you can try, since with COVID situation most of the candidate have significantly postponed start date.

Cheers,

GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

159,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1888
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen