Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

217 Meetings

5.135 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

Dear All, Can someone guide me on Mckinsey Germany's selection process? Is problem solving game a Go/No Go?

I submitted my application and received the link from HR within a few hours.Is it for all applicants? I just want to know which stage of the process I am in.Thanks a tonne for your guidance/experiences

I submitted my application and received the link from HR within a few hours.Is it for all applicants? I just want to know which stage of the process I am in.Thanks a tonne for your guidance/experiences

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

217 Meetings

5.135 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

For the German office, the PSG is used in combination with a first-round interview, which consists of

  • Problem Solving Interview
  • Personal Experience Interview

The result of the PSG will not exclusively determine if you move to the second round.

Reach out if you need more assistance with McK Germany.

Cheers,

Florian

EDIT since new answers came in: I am currently working with several candidates for German offices and Vienna and all of them are taking the Imbellus in combination with the first interview round and NOT as a single screening source!

Hey there,

For the German office, the PSG is used in combination with a first-round interview, which consists of

  • Problem Solving Interview
  • Personal Experience Interview

The result of the PSG will not exclusively determine if you move to the second round.

Reach out if you need more assistance with McK Germany.

Cheers,

Florian

EDIT since new answers came in: I am currently working with several candidates for German offices and Vienna and all of them are taking the Imbellus in combination with the first interview round and NOT as a single screening source!

(editiert)

Hey Florian, thanks for your response. However just to be clear, receiving a PSG link means my application is accepted and I am definitely in the round 1. Right? — Anonym am 30. Apr 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on starting the process! Not everyone is even invited to the test

In Germany and in most offices, it is indeed a go/no go. You need to pass it to get to the 1st interview rounds.

have a look at the shop, there are a couple of guides that can help you with the prep

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on starting the process! Not everyone is even invited to the test

In Germany and in most offices, it is indeed a go/no go. You need to pass it to get to the 1st interview rounds.

have a look at the shop, there are a couple of guides that can help you with the prep

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally receiving the link means you have passed the initial CV screening.

One exception to that is if you are part of a top MBA program – I know that candidates from INSEAD for example all got the game to do without any CV screening upfront.

Until a few months ago the Imbellus in the DACH area was used as part of the 1st round (after the CV screening) together with interviews. However, I just helped a candidate applying to the Vienna office who had to do the Imbellus as a first step before interviews.

If you want to get a complete guide on the Imbellus and watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes(70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

For any questions please let me know.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Normally receiving the link means you have passed the initial CV screening.

One exception to that is if you are part of a top MBA program – I know that candidates from INSEAD for example all got the game to do without any CV screening upfront.

Until a few months ago the Imbellus in the DACH area was used as part of the 1st round (after the CV screening) together with interviews. However, I just helped a candidate applying to the Vienna office who had to do the Imbellus as a first step before interviews.

If you want to get a complete guide on the Imbellus and watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes(70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

For any questions please let me know.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.087 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes it is indeed a Go/No Go! In reality, every stage of the process is a Go/No Go. I.e. you either pass the round or you don't.

Best of luck!

Hi there,

Yes it is indeed a Go/No Go! In reality, every stage of the process is a Go/No Go. I.e. you either pass the round or you don't.

Best of luck!

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen