Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

Consulting in US vs. Germany vs. Spain (stereotypes/personal experiences appreciated!)

I'm looking to narrow down my preferences in applying for MBB in the US, Germany, and Spain (I speak all the local languages and have ties to each country). I'm open to any and all information about the differences between consulting in these countries: interview process, competitiveness, type/frequency of travel, work hours, work/life balance length of assignments, moving up the firm ladder, diversity/multiculturalism/multi-lingual offices, pay, etc.

I know everything depends on something (firm/city/manager/economy/etc.) but even stereotypes would help at this point as I only know a bit about consulting in the US and basically not at all in Spain and Germany except what I've found on Glassdoor/etc.

I'm looking to narrow down my preferences in applying for MBB in the US, Germany, and Spain (I speak all the local languages and have ties to each country). I'm open to any and all information about the differences between consulting in these countries: interview process, competitiveness, type/frequency of travel, work hours, work/life balance length of assignments, moving up the firm ladder, diversity/multiculturalism/multi-lingual offices, pay, etc.

I know everything depends on something (firm/city/manager/economy/etc.) but even stereotypes would help at this point as I only know a bit about consulting in the US and basically not at all in Spain and Germany except what I've found on Glassdoor/etc.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Argh... I had typed out a really long answer and then clicked next to the window and it's gone...

I lived in all countries for several years, btw.

So now for the short version:

  • Macroeconomy: Germany booming, US not bad as well, Spain not so much
  • Opportunities: Mirror the macro-factors. There was rarely a better time to start in consulting in Germany than now.
  • Work culture: Spain more hierarchical and elitist (all from the same private schools and universities) than Germany and the US
  • Diversity: White boys club everywhere, but least in the US, then Germany, then Spain.
  • Pay: Probably Germany has the best package in terms of purchasing power, especially if you decide not to live in Munich.
  • Travel: All travel a lot. Spanish economy a lot more concentrated in Madrid and Barcelona than German and US economies. Germans get hired less internationally (broad generalisation) because they are too expensive in the internal service charging schemes for many countries.
  • Work-life balance: German consultants are notorious for their lack thereof and the long hours, at least in Europe.

Hope this helps. First version was a lot prettier, but I am on a schedule. Sorry bout that.

Elias

Argh... I had typed out a really long answer and then clicked next to the window and it's gone...

I lived in all countries for several years, btw.

So now for the short version:

  • Macroeconomy: Germany booming, US not bad as well, Spain not so much
  • Opportunities: Mirror the macro-factors. There was rarely a better time to start in consulting in Germany than now.
  • Work culture: Spain more hierarchical and elitist (all from the same private schools and universities) than Germany and the US
  • Diversity: White boys club everywhere, but least in the US, then Germany, then Spain.
  • Pay: Probably Germany has the best package in terms of purchasing power, especially if you decide not to live in Munich.
  • Travel: All travel a lot. Spanish economy a lot more concentrated in Madrid and Barcelona than German and US economies. Germans get hired less internationally (broad generalisation) because they are too expensive in the internal service charging schemes for many countries.
  • Work-life balance: German consultants are notorious for their lack thereof and the long hours, at least in Europe.

Hope this helps. First version was a lot prettier, but I am on a schedule. Sorry bout that.

Elias

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello, PM me if you want more details about the Spanish office

Hello, PM me if you want more details about the Spanish office

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen