2

Coaching with Experts-video or audio? What Wifi strength?

Hey everyone, I want to sign up for a class with a coach but my Wifi connection is not always stable because I'm living basically in the middle of nowhere and helping my family out until the end of the month. Are coaching sessions done over Skype? Telephone? A portal within PrepLounge? I am just wondering what kind of Wifi connection strength I need. Thank you.

Hey everyone, I want to sign up for a class with a coach but my Wifi connection is not always stable because I'm living basically in the middle of nowhere and helping my family out until the end of the month. Are coaching sessions done over Skype? Telephone? A portal within PrepLounge? I am just wondering what kind of Wifi connection strength I need. Thank you.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

All are feasible options and the way you choose for meeting depends on dialogue between you and the coach. In your case, I would recommend phone but if you choose a coach from another country, roaming fees WILL make you wish you invested in a much better WiFi. In some cases, overseas phone calls for an hour can cost more than coaching fee itself. Thus, be careful.

All are feasible options and the way you choose for meeting depends on dialogue between you and the coach. In your case, I would recommend phone but if you choose a coach from another country, roaming fees WILL make you wish you invested in a much better WiFi. In some cases, overseas phone calls for an hour can cost more than coaching fee itself. Thus, be careful.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.308 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

We do most sessions over Skype, though Google Hangouts or even WhatsApp are also options for example. My strong preference is always to have the visual, so I can give feedback on your body language if relevant: As a consultant, you will need to inspire confidence, and a weak body language / worried demeanor will work against you.

Obviously, if visual is not possible then we just do voice. Just understand the coach loses important information that way, but definitely better than nothing

We do most sessions over Skype, though Google Hangouts or even WhatsApp are also options for example. My strong preference is always to have the visual, so I can give feedback on your body language if relevant: As a consultant, you will need to inspire confidence, and a weak body language / worried demeanor will work against you.

Obviously, if visual is not possible then we just do voice. Just understand the coach loses important information that way, but definitely better than nothing

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen