expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

97% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

Can I talk about synergies for a market entry? If no, what's the right term? Thankss

Thanks!

Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I would prefer "advantage" or "benefit".

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would prefer "advantage" or "benefit".

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.822 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can have synergies when the two companies are merging:

  • Revenue synergies
  • Cost Synergies
  • Financial synergies

I don't see how it's applicable to market entry unless you are acquiring a local company.

It's applicable to talk about key capabilities that will allow you to win the market share

Best

Hi,

You can have synergies when the two companies are merging:

  • Revenue synergies
  • Cost Synergies
  • Financial synergies

I don't see how it's applicable to market entry unless you are acquiring a local company.

It's applicable to talk about key capabilities that will allow you to win the market share

Best

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Synergies could be applicable if M&A is involved with the market entry strategy. Synergies can be realized with top-line (additional revenues) or bottom line (lower costs) growth. There are also negative synergies (i.e. additional investments required in marketing etc.) that one needs to think about as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Synergies could be applicable if M&A is involved with the market entry strategy. Synergies can be realized with top-line (additional revenues) or bottom line (lower costs) growth. There are also negative synergies (i.e. additional investments required in marketing etc.) that one needs to think about as well.

Best,

Deniz

Look at capabilities.

Best.

Look at capabilities.

Best.

I agree with the other comment.

When looking at "synergies" for a market entry case, I would rather refer to this as the "current company capabilities". Here, you will be able to look into currently established distribution channels, cross-selling opportunities, connections/relationships, etc.

Naturally, I tend to connect the word "synergy" with M&A activity and you don't want to give the impression that you're mistaken on what the client is looking to do.

I agree with the other comment.

When looking at "synergies" for a market entry case, I would rather refer to this as the "current company capabilities". Here, you will be able to look into currently established distribution channels, cross-selling opportunities, connections/relationships, etc.

Naturally, I tend to connect the word "synergy" with M&A activity and you don't want to give the impression that you're mistaken on what the client is looking to do.

Coaching mit Federico vereinbaren

2 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

the definition of "synergy" will help you. A synergy takes place when the combined value and performance of two companies will be greater than the sum of the separate individual parts.

Depending on the market entry strategy, if it is rolled out by making mergers and acquisitions (e.g. Company X acquires local company Y to enter the ZZZ market), there could definetly be potential synergies to evaluate.

Hope that helps!
Federico

Hi,

the definition of "synergy" will help you. A synergy takes place when the combined value and performance of two companies will be greater than the sum of the separate individual parts.

Depending on the market entry strategy, if it is rolled out by making mergers and acquisitions (e.g. Company X acquires local company Y to enter the ZZZ market), there could definetly be potential synergies to evaluate.

Hope that helps!
Federico

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

112,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27815
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

45,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1201
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen