Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

Boutique vs strategy shops

Hello there,

What is it like to work for a boutique consulting firm and how is it different from working with a smaller generalist strategy shop?

Hello there,

What is it like to work for a boutique consulting firm and how is it different from working with a smaller generalist strategy shop?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi there,

thanks for the appreciation.

So one example of a firm that really knows their stuff in a particular field is Horváth & Partners. I used to work for them and still know a lot of people there. They are among the best, probably even the best, when it comes to Controlling, Management Accounting etc. Would I hire them for such a topic? Definitely. Would I hire them for a strategy project? Most likely not.

Similar things can be said for LEK (M&A, Due Diligences), Simon Kucher (Pricing) or Management Engineers (acquired by Strategy&).

Then there are sector specific boutiques, like Berryls for Automotive or zeb for banking. They have incredibly deep sector specific knowledge, but would probably be lost on a project for lets say a media company.

The caveat for a relatively junior person is: If you join one of these firms, you are committing yourself relatively early on in your career. That is perfectly fine if you know that you want to stay in that field, but it can make switching later on harder. But you can really build strong knowlegde in a certain field relatively quickly.

As you might notive, I did not mention any bad examples, and I will not. I have a couple in mind, however. But as a general rule: If the list of covered industries and/or functional specialties is longer than the list of partner / MDs, that company does not have focus ;-)

Cheers,

Elias

Hi there,

thanks for the appreciation.

So one example of a firm that really knows their stuff in a particular field is Horváth & Partners. I used to work for them and still know a lot of people there. They are among the best, probably even the best, when it comes to Controlling, Management Accounting etc. Would I hire them for such a topic? Definitely. Would I hire them for a strategy project? Most likely not.

Similar things can be said for LEK (M&A, Due Diligences), Simon Kucher (Pricing) or Management Engineers (acquired by Strategy&).

Then there are sector specific boutiques, like Berryls for Automotive or zeb for banking. They have incredibly deep sector specific knowledge, but would probably be lost on a project for lets say a media company.

The caveat for a relatively junior person is: If you join one of these firms, you are committing yourself relatively early on in your career. That is perfectly fine if you know that you want to stay in that field, but it can make switching later on harder. But you can really build strong knowlegde in a certain field relatively quickly.

As you might notive, I did not mention any bad examples, and I will not. I have a couple in mind, however. But as a general rule: If the list of covered industries and/or functional specialties is longer than the list of partner / MDs, that company does not have focus ;-)

Cheers,

Elias

Hi there,

as someone who has worked in both kinds of companies, I'd be cautious when looking at smaller strategy shops. They just don't have the recources that some of the large ones have. So they often end up as "jack of all trades, but master of none".

So if you are looking at a smaller firm, it's more likely that a specialist shop will be more cutting edge and on par with the big ones - at least on one or two topics.

Good luck,

Elias

Hi there,

as someone who has worked in both kinds of companies, I'd be cautious when looking at smaller strategy shops. They just don't have the recources that some of the large ones have. So they often end up as "jack of all trades, but master of none".

So if you are looking at a smaller firm, it's more likely that a specialist shop will be more cutting edge and on par with the big ones - at least on one or two topics.

Good luck,

Elias

Thank you very much Elias. Helpful advice indeed!

Could you probably name a view firms which are good or bad so I have a reference point? Or are there any criteria I have to pay attention to in order to judge which ones are good or bad? Thanks!

Thank you very much Elias. Helpful advice indeed!

Could you probably name a view firms which are good or bad so I have a reference point? Or are there any criteria I have to pay attention to in order to judge which ones are good or bad? Thanks!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

300+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen