Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

2

Better Move before T-15 MBA

Hi! I've recently got offered two entry-level positions that I am currently contemplating about and hoped to hear some guidance and advice before making my final choice.
My goal is to move on to a top MBA (M7, T-15) about 5 years later and to possibly make a transition in to MBB or Tier 2 (OW, S&, Big 4) Consulting soon in my career. I've wanted to learn which of these choices would better position me to achieve this goal.

1. Energy, Sustainability Consulting in Tier 3 Firm (Think ZS, Guidehouse, Huron)

2. Strategy, Risk Consulting at Top Insurance Brokerage Firm (Think Marsh, WTW, AON)

I do like the topics of energy and Insurance very much. Energy I think is a topic well-positioned towards the future and Insurance has been a strong sector that also has large potential due to the increasing level of uncertainty within society.

The one concern I have is that, I might be getting too specialized in a certain industry at too early of my career. I'm worried that this might hinder the possibility of getting into a top MBA and transitioning my career in to MBB or Tier 2 consulting within my future.

I'd love to hear any advice regarding the choices I should make and hope you have a great day!

Hi! I've recently got offered two entry-level positions that I am currently contemplating about and hoped to hear some guidance and advice before making my final choice.
My goal is to move on to a top MBA (M7, T-15) about 5 years later and to possibly make a transition in to MBB or Tier 2 (OW, S&, Big 4) Consulting soon in my career. I've wanted to learn which of these choices would better position me to achieve this goal.

1. Energy, Sustainability Consulting in Tier 3 Firm (Think ZS, Guidehouse, Huron)

2. Strategy, Risk Consulting at Top Insurance Brokerage Firm (Think Marsh, WTW, AON)

I do like the topics of energy and Insurance very much. Energy I think is a topic well-positioned towards the future and Insurance has been a strong sector that also has large potential due to the increasing level of uncertainty within society.

The one concern I have is that, I might be getting too specialized in a certain industry at too early of my career. I'm worried that this might hinder the possibility of getting into a top MBA and transitioning my career in to MBB or Tier 2 consulting within my future.

I'd love to hear any advice regarding the choices I should make and hope you have a great day!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on both offers! You have a good problem to have.

Now, the first point I would make is: How could you not specialize? Any role you take is technically specializing! Don't get fussed up about this - you need to choose something out of college that will get you experience...the entire point of an MBA/MBB is to then zoom back out.

For reference, I joined an IT Consulting company out of college and specialized immensely. I had no problem getting into the school of my choice! The important thing was I rose up the ranks of my company and got a lot of exposure within my specialization (many clients, projects, industries, cities, etc.)

In terms of the 2 firms, I genuinely think you should pick the one that you feel will mentor/grow you the best? Which seems to have good people? Which has a good boss you'll work under? Which seems to be growing and doing good, high quality work? Pick that one!

All things equal, if it helps, I personally think Energy/Sustainability are fascinating spaces with a lot of current/future demand.

Hi there,

First, congratulations on both offers! You have a good problem to have.

Now, the first point I would make is: How could you not specialize? Any role you take is technically specializing! Don't get fussed up about this - you need to choose something out of college that will get you experience...the entire point of an MBA/MBB is to then zoom back out.

For reference, I joined an IT Consulting company out of college and specialized immensely. I had no problem getting into the school of my choice! The important thing was I rose up the ranks of my company and got a lot of exposure within my specialization (many clients, projects, industries, cities, etc.)

In terms of the 2 firms, I genuinely think you should pick the one that you feel will mentor/grow you the best? Which seems to have good people? Which has a good boss you'll work under? Which seems to be growing and doing good, high quality work? Pick that one!

All things equal, if it helps, I personally think Energy/Sustainability are fascinating spaces with a lot of current/future demand.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offers :)

I would go for #2 given your description of what you would like to do in the medium and longer term. BTW, thanks for mentioning it, since many times many people ask similar questions in the chat without really describing what they want to do next, and that is precisely the answer.

In any case, something that I don´t understand is why not (1) doing an MBA before -to accelerate the whole process- and (2) shoot for Consulting in MBB/Tier 2 already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offers :)

I would go for #2 given your description of what you would like to do in the medium and longer term. BTW, thanks for mentioning it, since many times many people ask similar questions in the chat without really describing what they want to do next, and that is precisely the answer.

In any case, something that I don´t understand is why not (1) doing an MBA before -to accelerate the whole process- and (2) shoot for Consulting in MBB/Tier 2 already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Smart Meters

31,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen