Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

BCG written case: a)are calculators allowed? b)do you write slides or make PPT? c)how much time for analysis?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi there,

First please confirm all these with the company. You will have the most accurate answer.

You can expect to have 2 hours to read 40 pages document, Answer 2-3 questions and prepare your 2-3 slides. Then you can have 20 minutes for presentation and Q&A. Typically you should prepare your slides on paper and you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Feel free to reach if you have further questions or if you would like to practice written cases.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

First please confirm all these with the company. You will have the most accurate answer.

You can expect to have 2 hours to read 40 pages document, Answer 2-3 questions and prepare your 2-3 slides. Then you can have 20 minutes for presentation and Q&A. Typically you should prepare your slides on paper and you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Feel free to reach if you have further questions or if you would like to practice written cases.

Cheers

Serhat

Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

34 Meetings

260 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Format might be slightly different depending on location. In general:

  • Are calculators allowed: yes
  • Do you write slides or make PPT: write slides
  • How much time for analysis: 2 hours (to read the material provided, digest it, make calculations, generate insights and prepare the slides)

Best,

Jacopo

Hi,

Format might be slightly different depending on location. In general:

  • Are calculators allowed: yes
  • Do you write slides or make PPT: write slides
  • How much time for analysis: 2 hours (to read the material provided, digest it, make calculations, generate insights and prepare the slides)

Best,

Jacopo

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.337 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Calculators are allowed and it's written slides. You have 2 hours.

I've uploaded some samples here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

(message me for a password)

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  2. Practice making slides. Look for publically available MBB presentations for reference. Good books are "Pyramid Principle" and "How to make it with charts"
  3. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

The appropriate structure for BCG written case is:

Slide 1: Context, Objective, Recommendations

Slide 2-4: Analysis (Usually 1 slide with a table, 1 slide with graphs and 1 slide with pros and cons)

Slide 5: Next steps or risks & mitigation

Good luck!

Hi,

Calculators are allowed and it's written slides. You have 2 hours.

I've uploaded some samples here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

(message me for a password)

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  2. Practice making slides. Look for publically available MBB presentations for reference. Good books are "Pyramid Principle" and "How to make it with charts"
  3. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

The appropriate structure for BCG written case is:

Slide 1: Context, Objective, Recommendations

Slide 2-4: Analysis (Usually 1 slide with a table, 1 slide with graphs and 1 slide with pros and cons)

Slide 5: Next steps or risks & mitigation

Good luck!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

26,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen