6

BCG response

Hey everyone,

I have applied to BCG Middle East almost 3 weeks ago and am yet to hear back. I know people who heard back for the London office. Is this normal during recruitment? And this is a good/bad sign?

thanks

Hey everyone,

I have applied to BCG Middle East almost 3 weeks ago and am yet to hear back. I know people who heard back for the London office. Is this normal during recruitment? And this is a good/bad sign?

thanks

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It's totally fine. Just call ther recruiter to check

Best!

Hi!

It's totally fine. Just call ther recruiter to check

Best!

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi TEE,

I would wait about one more week and then call them to ask politely about the state of progress.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi TEE,

I would wait about one more week and then call them to ask politely about the state of progress.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is quite normal, as it may take up to 3-4 weeks after the application deadline to hear about the outcome. Some of my trainees haven't heard back from BCG Dubai yet, thus I suggest that you wait for a few more weeks. If you don't hear back until then, you may call the HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is quite normal, as it may take up to 3-4 weeks after the application deadline to hear about the outcome. Some of my trainees haven't heard back from BCG Dubai yet, thus I suggest that you wait for a few more weeks. If you don't hear back until then, you may call the HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Tee,
it's pretty normal. HR usually reply in up to 4 weeks. If you are in a hurry do not hesitate in contact them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Tee,
it's pretty normal. HR usually reply in up to 4 weeks. If you are in a hurry do not hesitate in contact them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.792 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi TEE,

the two offices are not connected for recruiting, thus it could be that in Middle East they have a different timeline. I usually suggest to contact HR one month after application if you have not been notified before, that would be a reasonable timeline to followup.

Best,

Francesco

Hi TEE,

the two offices are not connected for recruiting, thus it could be that in Middle East they have a different timeline. I usually suggest to contact HR one month after application if you have not been notified before, that would be a reasonable timeline to followup.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

You have nothing to worry about. Three weeks is a perfectly normal amount of time to wait to hear back, and could be much longer. The fact London heard back is totally irrelevant, as the two offices work on different schedules.

I would not worry and put it out of your mind, at some point you will hear back. Rejections are generally communicated at around the same time as invites to interviews so point stressing, use the extra time to prep!!

You have nothing to worry about. Three weeks is a perfectly normal amount of time to wait to hear back, and could be much longer. The fact London heard back is totally irrelevant, as the two offices work on different schedules.

I would not worry and put it out of your mind, at some point you will hear back. Rejections are generally communicated at around the same time as invites to interviews so point stressing, use the extra time to prep!!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28258
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1382
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen