Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

BCG Potential Test: How to prepare in 6 months?

Hi everyone,

I know it may be early, but I really want to get an offer this time around.

I will be applying to BCG in around 6 month time - with a referral (my target office has rolling applications). As such, I have almost half a year to prepare.

I was wondering what would be the best strategy to prepare for the Potential test?

Hi everyone,

I know it may be early, but I really want to get an offer this time around.

I will be applying to BCG in around 6 month time - with a referral (my target office has rolling applications). As such, I have almost half a year to prepare.

I was wondering what would be the best strategy to prepare for the Potential test?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Ok, this is very important. 6 months is way too much time to just study for this test!

Rather, you need to build your overall business knowledge/acumen, critical thinking skills, casing ability, etc.

This will provide the foundation for your ability to properly answer questions on the Potential Test. As such, my #1 advice is to prepare for the CASE interview. The rest will follow.

In the 1-2 months prior to the PST, you can directly prepare for it using the following:

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

Hi there,

Ok, this is very important. 6 months is way too much time to just study for this test!

Rather, you need to build your overall business knowledge/acumen, critical thinking skills, casing ability, etc.

This will provide the foundation for your ability to properly answer questions on the Potential Test. As such, my #1 advice is to prepare for the CASE interview. The rest will follow.

In the 1-2 months prior to the PST, you can directly prepare for it using the following:

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t you worry, you have more than enaugh time.

First of all, you need to see which test is happening in the office you will apply to. Some have the chatbot version, some the case study

All in all, most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Don´t you worry, you have more than enaugh time.

First of all, you need to see which test is happening in the office you will apply to. Some have the chatbot version, some the case study

All in all, most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

well, six months are not little. With the right strategy, you will have plenty of time to prepare.

I agree to what Clara said - it's important to practice on the tests that you easilly can find online.

What I've found useful and always suggest to my clients is to come up with a routine when you do a little practice every day and to stick to the schedule. Set goals and do a step forward every day.

If you need any suggestions on how to start, how to proceed, how to evaluate your progress, I'll be happy to help.

And don't hesitate to ask further questions.

Crack it!

GB

Hello there,

well, six months are not little. With the right strategy, you will have plenty of time to prepare.

I agree to what Clara said - it's important to practice on the tests that you easilly can find online.

What I've found useful and always suggest to my clients is to come up with a routine when you do a little practice every day and to stick to the schedule. Set goals and do a step forward every day.

If you need any suggestions on how to start, how to proceed, how to evaluate your progress, I'll be happy to help.

And don't hesitate to ask further questions.

Crack it!

GB

Which office are you applying to? Some offices have transitioned to the online case study test, where you solve a case with an AI chatbot.

Which office are you applying to? Some offices have transitioned to the online case study test, where you solve a case with an AI chatbot.

Oh right - the HR team mentioned I will be sitting an online case study - I presumed it would be the same as the potential test. I am applying in southern Europe. — Anonym A am 16. Dez 2020

All the experts here are just pasting generic answers that aren't helpful at all. Prepare for the case study, not the potential test. the case study test will be around 30 mins long with 8 questions, in which you solve a case with a robot. It's relatively easy once you've practiced live cases. — Anonym B am 18. Dez 2020

Hi A, thanks for adding that - I also felt slightly the same when scrolling through all these threads. So you wouldn't say that the chatbot test is similar in terms of solving many math-related questions? Thanks a lot! — Anonym C am 2. Jan 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This test is for sure an important part of your application and you should do it at your best. However, preparing for 6 months is not worth it as you definitely need less time to be ready.

Work on your math and practice with the BCG Potential Test you find online. I'll give you some links to strengthen your math skills in the meantime.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of the SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

This test is for sure an important part of your application and you should do it at your best. However, preparing for 6 months is not worth it as you definitely need less time to be ready.

Work on your math and practice with the BCG Potential Test you find online. I'll give you some links to strengthen your math skills in the meantime.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of the SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.249 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

100% agree with Ian

100% agree with Ian

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 190
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen