expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

BCG Germany Interviews Postponed

Hi,

is there anyone here with a BCG (Germany) interview scheduled for May?
Please send me message

Hi,

is there anyone here with a BCG (Germany) interview scheduled for May?
Please send me message

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Here is the latest news from BCG Germany (see screenshot of the email below):

  • Video interviews were a temporary solution – now they implemented a full stop of recruiting for entry positons
  • Start in 2020 not guaranteed – they are asking candidates whether they would be interested to start in 2021

Here is the latest news from BCG Germany (see screenshot of the email below):

  • Video interviews were a temporary solution – now they implemented a full stop of recruiting for entry positons
  • Start in 2020 not guaranteed – they are asking candidates whether they would be interested to start in 2021

(editiert)

Interesting! They haven't sent me this yet. Luckily I got an offer from another MBB where I did first round live and second round per video, put the start date was pushed back to Jan 2021. — Anonym A am 9. Apr 2020

Have you also heard the same from other MBBs? — Anonym B am 9. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.884 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Kaschayar,

Indeed, I have one mentee who has interview being planned in April for BCG, but it got postponed to the later point of time in summer. Date still need to be specified.

Best!

André

Hi Kaschayar,

Indeed, I have one mentee who has interview being planned in April for BCG, but it got postponed to the later point of time in summer. Date still need to be specified.

Best!

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.511 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Can´t tell you for May since atm I don´t have any coachees in BCG Germany but they have been in place in the last weeks.

Change is that they are done via VC

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Can´t tell you for May since atm I don´t have any coachees in BCG Germany but they have been in place in the last weeks.

Change is that they are done via VC

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Kaschayar,
a candidate of mine just completed the final round in Munich. Feel free to text me if helpful

Best,
Antonello

Hi Kaschayar,
a candidate of mine just completed the final round in Munich. Feel free to text me if helpful

Best,
Antonello

Hi Antonello, I have questions. Last March I finished my final interview at MBB in Munich and then got a proper invitation email to join the team (including preparing the contract, and it says that I will start June- so I thought I was in). Then the corona situation is getting worse, by the end of April I got an email said that they need a final approval from HR department and haven't heard anything back ever since. I have also followed up but no response. What should I do? does it mean that I got rejected or? Your advice would be really helpful. Thanks in advance — Anonym C am 14. Mai 2020 (editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

100+ mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen