BCG Final Round

Bad cop Final Round
Neue Antwort am 24. Feb. 2021
8 Antworten
3,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Feb. 2021

Hi All

I could be reading too much into this, but wanted some perspective. Had a first round interview with BCG two weeks ago Friday, which I passed and was invited to second round last week Friday. Feedback from the first round was overwhelmingly positive, with no strong development areas.

For the first interview (newly promoted partner), I made a couple of errors (structure and market sizing). Not sure if it was intentional, but the partner didnt seem amused, and would quickly point out the error as soon as I made it (i.e. not questioning, but just 'you are missing this in your structure').

Second interview went much better, after brainstorming the partner didnt ask for a conclusion and just said we can stop here, I asked if he wanted a conclusion and he just said 'no I think you have the solution'.

Given these two varied experiences, how good does each of the four have to be to receive an offer, or does the fact that I blew the first partner interview mean that I am dead in the water? Do the first two hold weight in the overall decision, or is the offer decision based solely on the final round performance?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Zahid,

Well done and congratulations! I'm late in replying to this Q&A, but I'd just like to really emphasize you never know.

I've seen people who thought they aced the case/interview not get an offer. I've seen people who think they failed miserably get offers. We are not great judges of our own performance...and every interviewer has a different style.

Well done, and use this as a lesson in not trying to predict the future :)

And, you are right...the journey has just begun. Enjoy!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Very hard to say really..

Little mistake here & there wont cost you bigtime but a solid consistent performance in all interviews is the best way to be assured. This way you make it easy for the interviewers to say Yes. Feedback from every round matters and only in rare/exceptional circumstances, will a senior partner intervene and go against other interviewer's feedback.

Regardless, be patient , keep practising and have other options going in parallel. Remove this self created pressure.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

My experience with BCG interviews back in the day was very similar. I had overwhelmingly positive interview experiences, however, one (I think) junior partner was very much challenging everything I said in a stress-type interview.

Had no negative impact in the end and was just part of the game. Heard similar over and over again from peers and coachees...

That being said, hard to tell from the distance, but I would not read too much into it.

Fingers crossed!

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, it is really difficult to provide any hints.

You may have had just a “stress” interview, where the first partner was pushy and wanted to see how you reacted under pressure. Or you may have actually not done great in that interview.

Although annoying, the only thing you can do now is waiting or practice for the interviews with other companies.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

I can assure you that absolutely no one can predict the outcome of your interview based on what you said because a lot of this is so subjective. I can tell you that a few errors should not matter much in the overall context. It all depends on what the error was and what the partner's perception was of your performance etc.

I know waiting is stressful, but at this point that is the only thing you can do

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Zahid Gani am 22. Feb. 2021

Thanks Udayan, I've spent the weekend trying not to think about it, but given that I spent the last few weeks prepping for a data driven approach, it is difficult to not try to draw some conclusions. Appreciate the insight into uncertainty though

Udayan am 22. Feb. 2021

Sorry Zahid, I wish the waiting part was easier. 80% of candidates are just not good at assessing their performance for many valid reasons. I would reach out to HR 10 days after your final round for an update.

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Feb. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on the interview and performance.

It´s very very hard to tell and almost all is oging to be speculation... however, the decision needs to be unanimous.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Agree with the others where there's not much point of speculating behaviours. Having said that some interviewers do play a '"difficult" character to see how you perform under pressure while some just have low patience of what they perceive as mediocre behaviour. My understanding for BCG, similar to other MBB, is that the offer decision is made by the final round interviewers, largely on your final round performance although they will be aware of your first round performance as well.

Fingers crossed!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I understand your worries. And as usual - we can only speculate on how to read the partners' behaviour.

The tactics they choose is just random - today, they are friendly; tomorrow, they point out your mistakes right away. Very often, it doesn't have anything to do with you personally.

Don't overthink it! Better concentrate on the preparation for the final round.

Do you need any further help?

Cheers,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen