Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

BCG Expert Project Leader

BCG casepartnerswanted sharingiscaring
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
2 Antworten
5,0 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 29. Juni 2018

Hi, I received an invitation for first round of interviews (3 back to back interviews) with BCG as an expert project leader. I just wanted to clarify couple of things :

1. Will the interview process remains same as of consultant or will it be more focused on my work ex and industry trends ?

2. Cases will be industry specific or can be anything ??

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 29. Juni 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) It will be a regular interview, however, there might be two differences:

  • They may ask you about your industry experience, so you should think in advance of the stories to tell. Usually, the questions are not too deep. I recommend reading the industry-related articles and researches on the BCG / McKinsey website to be up to date
  • Since it's a project leader role, the interview will be focused on the team management part as well (e.g. after you make a structure for the case, the interviewer may ask you about the team composition and the work streams.) Your approach to the case should be much more professional and action-oriented at this point

2) You can expect both industry-specific and completely random cases.

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12.325
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!