expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

8

BCG application: supporting documents

Hi!

I am in the process of applying to BCG for an Internship. While they explicitly ask for job references, I am wondering whether to add other supporting documents like letters of recommendation? Can I add too much?

Thank you!

Hi!

I am in the process of applying to BCG for an Internship. While they explicitly ask for job references, I am wondering whether to add other supporting documents like letters of recommendation? Can I add too much?

Thank you!

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

They are not mandatory but if you have something to add it can be a nice plus.
Bear in mind that they will be read just by HR staff, so they would just increase your chances of having an interview.

Best,
Luca

They are not mandatory but if you have something to add it can be a nice plus.
Bear in mind that they will be read just by HR staff, so they would just increase your chances of having an interview.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Letters of recommendation would be helpful although not really required in the case of MBB firms, as its effectiveness varied depending on the HR situation (if they are very busy, most likely they will just shift through the CVs).

Mind that the sole purpose of the application is to get pass the HR shortlist and get an interview invitation, afterwards your case performance takes precedence.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Letters of recommendation would be helpful although not really required in the case of MBB firms, as its effectiveness varied depending on the HR situation (if they are very busy, most likely they will just shift through the CVs).

Mind that the sole purpose of the application is to get pass the HR shortlist and get an interview invitation, afterwards your case performance takes precedence.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

no supporting doc is needed

Best,
Antonello

no supporting doc is needed

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

I wouldn't add anything more than the job references and a letter of recommendation

I wouldn't add anything more than the job references and a letter of recommendation

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.072 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

A job referrence is indeed a letter of recommendation. I guess that you mean letters that are not purely prior employers. This can never harm, so I would add them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A job referrence is indeed a letter of recommendation. I guess that you mean letters that are not purely prior employers. This can never harm, so I would add them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.776 Meetings

3.480 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is actually strange that they ask for job references as part of the application process, normally this is done as part of the background check once you receive an offer. There is no harm in adding supporting documents if well prepared.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is actually strange that they ask for job references as part of the application process, normally this is done as part of the background check once you receive an offer. There is no harm in adding supporting documents if well prepared.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.964 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I assume you've got an offer at this point. They will not check your references. The only purpose of the background check is to verify that there is no conflict of interest, fraud and that you don't hold any equity.

Best

Hi,

I assume you've got an offer at this point. They will not check your references. The only purpose of the background check is to verify that there is no conflict of interest, fraud and that you don't hold any equity.

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

119 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I see no harm of adding a strong letter of recommendation. Best of luck!

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I see no harm of adding a strong letter of recommendation. Best of luck!

Best,

Emily

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen