Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Bain Sova Assessment Timing

Assessment Bain
Neue Antwort am 30. Juni 2023
3 Antworten
826 Views
Anonym A fragte am 12. Mai 2023

Hi everyone,

I'm in the process of taking the Sova assessment for Bain and I was hoping to clarify a few things.

Firstly, I'm wondering if it's possible to complete the different sections of the test at separate times. Would there be any negative impact on my final score due to the time counted between each section?

Secondly, I clicked on the test link without actually starting the assessment, just to view the home page without taking any action. Is it possible that the timer may have already started?

Thank you in advance.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Firstly, I'm wondering if it's possible to complete the different sections of the test at separate times. Would there be any negative impact on my final score due to the time counted between each section?

I *think* you can hit back, but I'm not 100% sure. Once you take the test, if you see a back button, then you should be fine. If they allow it, then there will not be a penalty to going back to sections.

Secondly, I clicked on the test link without actually starting the assessment, just to view the home page without taking any action. Is it possible that the timer may have already started?

If you did not click “start the assessment” you should be ok. If you do not see a timer (normally top of page), you are fine.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Juni 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Everybody would love it if you could just break the test down into steps. But they don't make it possible. 

In terms of whether the timer already started, I doubt so. Usually, there's a ‘start test’ button that you can use. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 17. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

To answer your questions:

1. I'm not 100% certain, but I think it would probably time out if you take too long between sections. A brief pause is probably fine, several hours is probably not.

2. I don't think so - there should be some ‘Start Assessment’ button you need to press to start it, as Ian suggests.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.107
Meetings
80.207
Q&A Upvotes
244
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!