Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
4

Bain referral follow-up

Hi,

I applied to Bain 5 weeks ago through a referral via one of the Principles in the local office. I followed back with him a 2 weeks later and he replied that the recruiters are reviewing and will get back to me. I haven't heard anything from the recruiting team in last 3 weeks. Is it normal for the screening team to take this much time? Considering that the referral is from a senior person should I contact the recruiters directly or again follow-up with the Principle? Just want to maximize my chances for an interview call (got a rejection from one of the MBB a few days back)

Thanks

Hi,

I applied to Bain 5 weeks ago through a referral via one of the Principles in the local office. I followed back with him a 2 weeks later and he replied that the recruiters are reviewing and will get back to me. I haven't heard anything from the recruiting team in last 3 weeks. Is it normal for the screening team to take this much time? Considering that the referral is from a senior person should I contact the recruiters directly or again follow-up with the Principle? Just want to maximize my chances for an interview call (got a rejection from one of the MBB a few days back)

Thanks

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi

I can understand your frustration. This is the time for university recruiting and naturally, they (recruiters) are busy. Most probably they are benchmarking your resume with others and you may receive a decision soon.

Afaik, you're aren't increasing your chances by engaging the recruiters or the principal.

Hi

I can understand your frustration. This is the time for university recruiting and naturally, they (recruiters) are busy. Most probably they are benchmarking your resume with others and you may receive a decision soon.

Afaik, you're aren't increasing your chances by engaging the recruiters or the principal.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Agree with Anonymous B. It doesn't bode very well, but all hope is not lost. When I applied as an experienced hire + recommendation from a senior principal (who had seen me work with his team for 4 months, all day, every day), it still took recruiting a solid month to get back to me - and I wouldn't interview before another month!

Non-campus recruiting is not the standard, so typica timingl rules do not necessarily apply. You probably won't improve your chances by asking Recruiting for a status update, but it also won't hurt. If it allows you to reduce your stress level, by all means ping them (respectfully).

Hope this helps,

G

ex-BCG Dallas

Agree with Anonymous B. It doesn't bode very well, but all hope is not lost. When I applied as an experienced hire + recommendation from a senior principal (who had seen me work with his team for 4 months, all day, every day), it still took recruiting a solid month to get back to me - and I wouldn't interview before another month!

Non-campus recruiting is not the standard, so typica timingl rules do not necessarily apply. You probably won't improve your chances by asking Recruiting for a status update, but it also won't hurt. If it allows you to reduce your stress level, by all means ping them (respectfully).

Hope this helps,

G

ex-BCG Dallas

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.146 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It might take that long, but after so long time, I would reach out again to ask for a status update.

It might take that long, but after so long time, I would reach out again to ask for a status update.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I do not recommend contacting them directly. I also do not recommend being too annoying.

I know the cases when it took 1.5 of months to respond even via the referral. Also, the Principal could easily forget to make a referral and in reality did that only after your follow up.

Give them some time, and if they don't get back to you in a couple of weeks send a follow up for the second time.

Best

Hi,

I do not recommend contacting them directly. I also do not recommend being too annoying.

I know the cases when it took 1.5 of months to respond even via the referral. Also, the Principal could easily forget to make a referral and in reality did that only after your follow up.

Give them some time, and if they don't get back to you in a couple of weeks send a follow up for the second time.

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

159,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1888
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen